Church of the Holy Spirit - Nicolosi, Catania, Sicily
a Roman Catholic Church located in Nicolosi, Catania, Sicily
Location: Sicilia, Italy

The Church of the Holy Spirit (Chiesa Santo Spirito, better known as Chiesa Madre (in Sicilian "Matrice") is located on Via Giuseppe Garibaldi in Nicolosi, Province of Catania, Sicily, Italy.

The church was the first building built after the devastating events of 1669 and 1693 that destroyed the previous main Church of the village that stood in a different place.

Built on a design by the Abbot Vaccarini probably in 1721, it represents one of the most significant monuments of the town with a rectangular facade in the eighteenth-century style and the bell tower in lava stone. The latter stands in full autonomy with respect to the church, has a double base in lava stone and is surrounded by different heights that divide the space of the clock, the bell tower and the spire. The Church, in noble and chastened Baroque style, in the best eighteenth-century Catanese style, has a single wide nave and a simple facade, in white stone, in the neo-Romanesque style.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship