Église Saint-Martin - Frencq, France
31U E 407889 N 5601834
[EN] According to tradition, the church was burned by the English in 1355 and restored by Enguerrand d'Eudin, lord of the place, who is buried there in 1391. [FR] Selon la tradition, l’église aurait été incendiée par les Anglais en 1355 et restaurée par Enguerrand d’Eudin, seigneur du lieu, qui y est enterré en 1391.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The nave, whose west wall dates back to the 11th-12th centuries, seems to have been remodeled in modern times and may have been rebuilt in the 16th century.

It is flanked by a tower of the twelfth century, raised with a floor in the eighteenth century. The octagonal part and the arrow are rebuilt in 1872.

The chapel of great dimension which constitutes a cross in the south is devoid of vault. It is raised in the second half of the fourteenth century.

Its walls are adorned with murals depicting St. John and St. Andrew, and a lord and his wife praying, perhaps the maternal grandparents of Enguerrand of Eudin.

Its walls decorated with murals were listed in the supplementary inventory of historic monuments by decree of May 1, 1908. "