Koper Cathedral Bell Tower - Koper, Slovenia
a bell tower of the Koper Cathedral located in Titov Trg (Tito's Square) in Koper, Slovenia
Location: Slovenia

This bell tower of the Koper Cathedral is located in Titov Trg (Tito's Square) in Koper, Slovenia. It pre-dates the Cathedral, which was built latter on an old roman basilica.

The tower, once romanic fortification in the style of Italian towers, became a bell tower in 15th - 17th century. It houses one of the oldest bells in Slovenia, dating back to 1333. From the panoramic point (4 stories or 43 metres) you can see the nearby and distant surroundings of the city and the bay.

The Koper Cathedral or the Cathedral of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Slovene: Stolna cerkev Marijinega vnebovzetja) is the Catholic cathedral of the Diocese of Koper, in the city of Koper, Slovenia.

According to Wikipedia, "the church was built in the second half of the twelfth century in Romanesque style, with three naves, each ending with an apse. Until 1392 the church underwent changes and additions, which also led to a change of style: the western facade is clearly Gothic. After an earthquake in 1460, the facade was redesigned in 1488, with the addition of Renaissance elements.

Early 18th century, Koper was under Venetian influence, and was again an architectural transformation in the Baroque style. Under the direction of Giorgio Massari, additional landscaping elements were added to the church, including valuable paintings of Venetian painters Pietro Liberi, Celesti Andrea, Antonio Zanchi and Vittore Carpaccio. The most important painting is the Holy Conversation of Vittore Carpaccio, dating from 1516".

Source: Wikipedia & so on.
Address of Tower: