Cathedral of Saint Domnius - Split, Croatia
a Roman Catholic Church located in the old town of Split, Croatia
Location: Croatia

The Cathedral of Saint Domnius (Croatian: Katedrala Svetog Duje), known locally as the Sveti Dujam or colloquially Sveti Duje, is the Catholic cathedral in Split, Croatia.

According to Wikipedia, "it is a complex of a church, formed from an Imperial Roman mausoleum, with a bell tower: the church is dedicated to the Virgin Mary, and the bell tower to Saint Domnius. Together they form the Cathedral of St. Domnius.

The cathedral is the seat of the Archdiocese of Split-Makarska, headed by Archbishop Marin Barišic.

Consecrated at the turn of the 7th century AD, is regarded as the oldest Catholic cathedral in the world that remains in use in its original structure, without near-complete renovation at a later date (though the bell tower dates from the 12th century). The structure itself, built in AD 305 as the Mausoleum of Diocletian, is the second oldest structure used by any Christian Cathedral.

The cathedral was named after Saint Domnius (Saint Dujam, or Saint Domnius) patron saint of Split, who was a 3rd-century Bishop of Salona, a large Roman city serving as capital of the Province of Dalmatia. Today it is located near the city of Solin in Croatia.

Domnius was martyred with seven other Christians in the persecutions of the Emperor Diocletian. Born in Antioch, the modern-day Turkey, he was beheaded in 304 at Salona".

Source: Wikipedia
Type of Church: Cathedral