Base of honorific statues of Zenodotos son of Diophantes - Acropolis of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
35S E 598011 N 3994626
Base of honorific statues of Zenodotos son of Diophantes and his grandson and namesake, ca 100 BC, at the Acropolis of Lindos.
Location: Greece

"The base carried the bronze statues honouring Zenodotos son of Diophantes and his grandson and namesake. According to the inscriptions, it was part of the honours accorded them by the Lindians. The grandfather Zenodotos was honoured for his services to the city of Lindos and his gifts for making three gold wreaths to adorn the statues of the deities in the temple.

The grandson, Zenodotos son of Diophantes son of Zenodotos, citizen of Lindos, was also honoured by the Lindians for the same reasons. In 64 BC he served as priest of Athena, having previously been adopted (an act of particular political significance in Hellenistic Rhodes) by Aristodamos son of Onasandros from the deme of the Brasians, in order to assume the said office. The adoption was devised because the 12 demes of Lindos, which were organized in four groups of three demes or “tribes”, participated in the process of selecting the eponymous priest of Athena, in accordance with the principle of regle triennale (triennial rule) and the eponymous priest of Athena for the year 64 BC would not have come from the tribe to which Zenodotos belonged. His name is attested also in numerous Rhodian inscriptions, since he had been awarded important offices both in Lindos and the island's capital Rhodes, such as of prophata and epilachon of the eponymous priest of Helios.

The statues of the two men were created by the well-known sculptors Epicharmos from Soloi and his son of the same name, Epicharmos son of Epicharmos, as well as the Tyrians and subsequent Rhodian citizens Charmolas and Menodotos son of Artemidoros."

SOURCE - info board

"I vási éfere ta chálkina agálmata pou timísan ton Zenódoto tou giou tou Diofáni kai ton engonó kai ton omónymó tou, sýmfona me tis epigrafés, ítan méros ton timitikón diakríseon pou tous prosédosan oi Líndiades. dóra gia tin kataskeví trión chrysón stefánon gia na kosmoún ta agálmata ton theotíton sto naó.

O engonós, o Zennódothos, gios tou Diófanta, yiós tou Zenódotou, políti tis Líndou, timíthike epísis apó tous Lindioús gia tous ídious lógous. To 64 p.CH. ypirétise os ieréas tis Athinás, échontas proigouménos yiothetitheí (práxi idiaíteris politikís simasías stin Ellinistikí Ródo) apó ton Aristodámo, gio tou Onasándro apó to krátos ton Vrazilón, gia na analávei to en lógo axíoma. I yiothesía schediástike epeidí oi 12 oíkoi tis Líndou, pou organóthikan se tésseris omádes trión omogenón í «fylón», symmeteíchan sti diadikasía epilogís tou epónymou ieréa tis Athinás, sýmfona me tin archí tou trietoús rythmoú (triennaal rule) kai o epónymos ieréas tis Athinás gia to étos 64 p.CH. den tha eíche érthei apó ti fylí stin opoía aníke o Zenódothos. To ónomá tou pistopoieítai kai se polyárithmes Rodiakés epigrafés, afoú tou aponemíthikan simantiká grafeía tóso sti Líndo óso kai stin protévousa tou nisioú Ródo, ópos profatá kai epilachón tou epónymou ieréa tou Íliou.

Ta agálmata ton dýo andrón dimiourgíthikan apó tous gnostoús glýptes tou Epichármou apó ton Sóli kai ton gio tou me to ídio ónoma, ton Epíkito, ton gio tou Epichármou, kathós kai tous Tyrikoús kai tous metagenésterous Rodíous polítes Chármola kai Menódoto tou Artemidórou."

PIGI - pínakas pliroforión

Group that erected the marker: Lindos heritage