1879 - Corn Exchange - Cornhill, Lincoln, UK
30U E 664215 N 5900416
The Corn Exchange, in Cornhill Lincoln, is dated 1879. The Grade II listed building was built to designs by Bellamy & Hardy in Italianate style. It was in continuous use until 1894 and was renovated in 2017.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The carved date reads:

Corn
1879
Exchange

Wikipedia has an article about Corn Exchanges in England with the following mention of the one in Lincoln:

Later Corn Exchange by Bellamy and Hardy. 1879. Corn Hill:Sincil Street. This replaced the earlier corn exchange which had now insufficient room for all the market traders. As originally designed the corn exchange was on the first floor and the ground floor was an open area used by other market traders. Red brick with round arched panels. It has a French mansard roof, typical of Bellamy and Hardy's work, with ironwork cresting. Inside, on the first floor, a large room, which was the main trading floor, has an impressive hammer beam roof. While the building was also used for other purposes, trading in corn continued until 1984. Renovation in 2017 has seen the insertion of large plate glass windows into the arched brick arcades on the south and east sides of the trading floor.

As mentioned, the building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Former corn exchange and market building, now restaurant, covered market and bingo club. 1879. By Bellamy & Hardy. Converted late C20. Brick with stone dressings, iron piers and joists. Slate and lead roofs with 2 gable stacks and 3 gabled ventilators. Italianate style.

EXTERIOR: moulded plinth, first floor band, modillion cornice, pedimented east gable. 2 and 3 storeys, 12 bays. South side has to left an entrance bay, 3 storeys. Ground floor has a C20 shopfront. The upper floors have 2 tripartite sashes, those to the second floor with keystones. Between them, the City arms. Above, an open pediment containing an inscribed datestone. Very steep pitched pyramidal roof with a flat top and wrought-iron crest. On each side, a louvred round arched dormer with a crest. To right, shouldered ground floor openings containing late C20 shopfronts, those to the right under a late C20 glazed canopy. Above, a round arched blind arcade with shaped keystones. East gable has 2 round headed windows. North side has pilasters and cogged eaves.

INTERIOR has in the main hall a laminated wood hammer beam roof with iron spandrels and ornamented tie rods. Blind arcaded walls. First floor carried on cast-iron columns.

Year of construction: 1879

Full inscription: