Restoration Interventions - Acropolis of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
35S E 597989 N 3994655
Information board at the acropolis at Lindos outlining some of the restoration interventions that have occured at the site over the years (1985 - 2008).
Location: Greece

"Despite the positive aesthetic result that the Italian restoration works achieved on the acropolis of Lindos, it soon became apparent that it was catastrophic for the ancient monuments. The poor quality of the new building material used, the reinforced concrete in the joins between architectural members, the corrosion of the iron reinforcement, as well as erroneous placements of ancient members of one monument in another, are some of the more serious problems that demanded radical and immediate confrontation.

The Ministry of Culture began systematic study and restoration of the monument in 1985, by including the project in a jointly-funded programme of the European Union, implementation of which was undertaken by the Committee for the Consolidation — Restoration of the Monuments on the Acropolis of Lindos.

The project included restoration works on the Hellenistic stoa and the temple of Athena - Lindia, where the most serious static problems had been noted. The method of dismantling the monuments in parts was applied, in order to avoid major disruption at the archaeological site and to preserve the Italian intervention as part of the history of the site. Concurrently, however, earlier errors were corrected.

After dismantling the columns, the ancient members were cleaned and conserved, and the possibility of reusing them in their original position was assessed. Unfortunately, their condition proved to be much worse than was initially estimated. The oxidation of the iron elements, the reinforced concrete in the joins between the members and the rapid rate of erosion of the added building material had resulted in the fragmentation not only of column drums but also of blocks of the monuments’ crepis and foundation. Fragmented ancient members, which did not even retain their original volume, were removed of necessity, because they were no longer capable of bearing loads. In the end, only a small percentage of the ancient material was reused.

The materials used in the restoration works are sandstone (poros) for the new architectural members, titanium for the dowels and the empolia (elements for connecting the drums) and special mortars for joins or completions. For the joins between the architectural members, the ancient method of free bedding of the members was repeated, not only for didactic reasons but also to secure anti-earthquake protection and the reversibility of the architectural solution applied."

SOURCE - info board

"Pará to thetikó aisthitikó apotélesma ton italikón érgon apokatástasis pou éginan stin akrópoli tis Líndou, sýntoma égine faneró óti ítan katastrofikó gia ta archaía mnimeía, i kakí poiótita tou néou oikodomikoú ylikoú pou chrisimopoiíthike, to oplisméno skyródema stis enóseis ton architektonikón melón , i diávrosi tis siderénias eníschysis, kathós kai oi lanthasménes topothetíseis ton archaíon melón enós mnimeíou se éna állo, eínai meriká apó ta pio sovará provlímata pou apaitoúsan rizikí kai ámesi antiparáthesi.

To Ypourgeío Politismoú xekínise ti systimatikí meléti kai apokatástasi tou mnimeíou to 1985, symperilamvánontas to prógramma se éna chrimatodotoúmeno apó tin Evropaïkí Énosi prógramma tis Evropaïkís Énosis, i efarmogí tou opoíou égine apó tin Epitropí Enopoíisis - Apokatástasis Mnimeíon stin Akrópoli Líndos.

To érgo perielámvane ergasíes apokatástasis tis ellinistikís stoás kai tou naoú tis Athinás - Líndou, ópou simeióthikan ta sovarótera statiká provlímata. Efarmóstike i méthodos apoxílosis ton mnimeíon se tmímata, prokeiménou na apofefchtheí i megáli diatáraxi ston archaiologikó chóro kai na diatiritheí i italikí epémvasi os méros tis istorías tou chórou. Taftóchrona, ómos, diorthóthikan proigoúmena sfálmata.

Metá tin aposynarmológisi ton ktiríon, ta archaía méli katharístikan kai syntiríthikan kai axiologíthike i pithanótita epanachrisimopoíisis tous stin archikí tous thési. Dystychós, i katástasí tous apodeíchthike polý cheiróteri apó ó, ti archiká ektimíthike. I oxeídosi ton sidirikón stoicheíon, to oplisméno skyródema stis syndéseis metaxý ton melón kai o grígoros rythmós diávrosis tou prostithémenou oikodomikoú ylikoú eíche os apotélesma ton katakermatismó óchi móno tympánon stílis allá kai blok ton kripídon kai ton themelíon ton mnimeíon. Ta katakermatisména archaía méli, ta opoía oúte kan diatiroúsan ton archikó tous ónko, afairéthikan anankastiká, epeidí den ítan pléon se thési na féroun fortía. Sto télos, móno éna mikró posostó tou archaíou ylikoú epanachrisimopoiíthike.

Ta yliká pou chrisimopoiíthikan sta érga apokatástasis eínai psammítis (poródes) gia ta néa architektoniká méli, titánio gia tous peírous kai tis empolia (stoicheía gia ti sýndesi ton týmpanon) kai eidiká koniámata gia tin énosi í tin oloklírosi. Gia tis schéseis metaxý ton architektonikón melón, epanalífthike i archaía méthodos doreán klinostromnís ton melón, óchi móno gia didaktikoús lógous allá kai gia tin exasfálisi tis prostasías apó ton seismó kai tin anastrepsimótita tis architektonikís lýsis pou efarmóstike ».

PIGI - pínakas pliroforión

Group that erected the marker: Lindos heritage