FIRST Permanent Home in Albany - Albany, TX
14S E 471978 N 3620905
A 1974 Texas Historical Marker in front of the H.C. Jacobs House at 24 S Jacobs St notes that this was the first permanent home in Albany, TX, constructed by "The Father of Albany", Henry C. Jacobs, back in 1875.

Yes, Jacobs Street is named for Henry C. Jacobs, who was a serious mover and shaker in the establishment of Albany after Fort Griffin got just a little wild back in the day. The historical marker notes that the home is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and it reads:

First permanent home in Albany. Built 1875 of stone from nearby deposits by Henry Carter Jacobs (1842-94), an organizer and the first sheriff of Shackelford County. A Kentuckian, Civil War veteran, and surveyor, Jacobs platted town of Albany, donated courthouse and Presbyterian church sites, led in move for a railroad here. He was a merchant, land developer and agent, published "Albany Sun", bred fine horses, and played in cornet band. He married Mary Josephine Whately; they had five children. He and his wife helped organize Presbyterian church. Their pioneer home was restored in 1973.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group