The H.C. Jacobs House
14S E 471978 N 3620905
Texas Historical Marker at the H.C. Jacobs House, 24 S Jacobs St, Albany, TX, providing some background on "The Father of Albany", Henry C. Jacobs, and this home he built back in 1875.

Marker Text:
First permanent home in Albany. Built 1875 of stone from nearby deposits by Henry Carter Jacobs (1842-94), an organizer and the first sheriff of Shackelford County. A Kentuckian, Civil War veteran, and surveyor, Jacobs platted town of Albany, donated courthouse and Presbyterian church sites, led in move for a railroad here. He was a merchant, land developer and agent, published "Albany Sun", bred fine horses, and played in cornet band. He married Mary Josephine Whately; they had five children. He and his wife helped organize Presbyterian church. Their pioneer home was restored in 1973.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1974