Group of statue bases - Acropolis of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
Information plaques near two groups of statue bases at the acropolis at Lindos.
Location: Greece

"Three inscribed bases dedicated by Polykles son of Polykrates, priest of Athena In 313 BC, carried the colossal statues of Zeus. Polieus and Athena Lindia, and a smaller one of Apollo Pythios. Zeus Polieus (protector of the city) was worshipped in the sanctuary of Lindos even before his official establishment as synoikos (co-resident) god with Athena, possibly in the early 3rd c. BC.

Worship of Apollo is attested for the first time in the sanctuary by the dedication of Polykles. From 296 BC until the second half of the 3rd century AD, there are numerous references to the deity, and indeed his priest is mentioned second after the priest of Athena."

"The base of a group of six statues, a dedication to the goddess Athena and to Zeus Polieus, from Polykles son of Polykrates, priest of Athena in 313 BC. It comprises six rectangular blocks on which stood the statues of Polykles, his father and his two wives, Antigona and Gorgia, daughters of Archonidas. In the early 3rd c. BC, the statue of Astykrate daughter of Astykrates was incorporated in the group, although her kinship relationship to Polykles is not known. It is not possible to identify the sixth statue in line, as the inscription on the front of the block has been destroyed.

According to the inscriptions, the statues in the group were created by the sculptors Mnasitimos son of Aristonidas, from a well-known family of sculptors from Kamiros, and Kallimedon son of Glaukias, who were active between the end of the 4th and the first half of the 3rd c. BC."

SOURCE - info boards

"Treis engegramménes váseis afieroménes ston Polýkli, gio tou Polykráti, ieréa tis Athinás To 313 p.CH., metéfere ta kolossiaía agálmata tou Día, ton Polýous kai tin Athiná Líntia kai mikrótero apó ton Apóllona Pýthio, latrevótan o Zefs Políaios (prostátis tis pólis) ieró tis Líndou, akómi kai prin apó tin epísimi enkatástasí tou os synónymo theós me tin Athiná, pithanós stis archés tou 3ou ai. p.CH.

I latreía tou Apóllona pistopoieítai gia próti forá sto ieró me tin afosíosi tou Polkklí. Apó to 296 p.CH. éos to déftero misó tou 3ou aióna m.CH., ypárchoun polyárithmes anaforés sti theótita, kai málista o ieréas tou anaféretai défteri metá ton ieréa tis Athinás ».

"I vási mias omádas apó éxi agálmata, mia afosíosi sti theá Athiná kai sto Día Polýous, apó ton Polýkles, gio tou Polykráti, ieréa tis Athinás to 313 p.CH .. Periéchei éxi orthogónia tetrágona sta opoía státhikan ta agálmata tou Polkklí, o patéras tou kai oi dýo syzýgoi tou, i Antigóna kai i Gorgía, thygatéres tou Archonídi, stis archés tou 3ou ai. p.CH., ensomatóthike stin omáda to ágalma tis Askrátis kóris tou Askráti, an kai i syngéneiá tou me ton Polýkles den eínai gností. éktou ágalma sti grammí, kathós i epigrafí sto brostinó méros tou blok échei katastrafeí.

Sýmfona me tis epigrafés, ta agálmata tis omádas dimiourgíthikan apó tous glýptes Mnistítiko gio tou Aristonídi, apó mia gností oikogéneia glýptes apó ton Kámiro kai ton Kallimedóna tou giou tou Glafkiá, pou ítan energá metaxý tou télous tou 4ou kai tou prótou examínou tou 3ou ai. PRO CHRISTOU."

PIGI - pínakes pliroforión

Group that erected the marker: Lindos heritage