Stoa of Psithyros - Acropolis of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
35S E 597971 N 3994613
A stoa, or portico, dedicated to the oracular demon Psithyros constructed alongside the temple of Athena Lindia, Lindos.
Location: Greece

"During the Roman period in the 2nd c. AD, a stoa (portico) dedicated to the oracular demon Psithyros was constructed alongside the temple of Athena Lindia. It defined the southern edge of the courtyard located in the upper terrace of the acropolis between the propylaia and the temple. The Stoa is in the lonic order, 4,00m — 4,60m wide and had a colonnade at its facade, consisting of five or seven columns with a probable height of 4,26m.

The excavation by the Danish Archaeological Mission brought to light five sections of the colonnade’s stylobate and a certain number of drums were attributed to the monument.

As part of the interventions funded by the NSRF, a column with its capital was restored to a complete height. The stylobate and sections of other columns were also restored, using mainly ancient material.

[An] inscribed base, ca AD 200, refers to Seleukos who built a temple in honour of Psithyros and suggested that the god should not be honoured with an offering of less than one drachma."

SOURCE - info board

"Katá ti romaïkí período tou 2ou aióna m.CH., chtístike katá míkos tou Naoú tis Athinás Líntia mia stoá (stoá) afieroméni sto diákosmo daímona Psithýros, o opoíos oriotheteí to nótio ákro tis avlís pou vrísketai stin páno veránta tis akrópolis metaxý tis Stoás échei tenonikí táxi, plátous 4,00m - 4,60m kai échei stin prósopsí tou mia kionostoichía apoteloúmeni apó pénte í eptá kíones me pithanó ýpsos 4,26m.

I anaskafí apó tin Archaiologikí Apostolí tis Danías éfere sto fos pénte tmímata tis kionostoichías tou stylováti kai diáfora týmpana pou apodóthikan sto mnimeío.

Sto plaísio ton paremváseon pou chrimatodotíthikan apó to ESPA, mia stíli me to kefálaió tis apokatastáthike sto ýpsos tou. Oi stylovátes kai álla tmímata stílis apokatastáthikan epísis, chrisimopoióntas kyríos archaío ylikó.

Mia epigrafómeni vási, perípou 200 m.CH., anaféretai ston Seléfko pou échtise naó pros timín tou Psithýrou kai próteine na min timitheí o theós me prosforá ligóteris apó mía drachmí. "

PIGI - pínakas pliroforión

Group that erected the marker: Lindos heritage