Braemar Castle - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Castle built in the 17th century, north of the Aberdeenshire village of Braemar in the Highlands of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Braemar Castle was originally built as a hunting lodge for the Earl of Mar in 1628 and was connected with the Jacobites until after the Battle of Culloden, when it was used by the Hanoverian Government to garrison troops. Afterwards it became the home of the Chief of Clan Farquharson, and remained so until the early 21st century when its future became uncertain until being taken over in February 2007 by Braemar Community, making it the only community run castle in Scotland.

The castle is situated around half a mile to the north of the village of Braemar, lying on top of a bluff north of the A93 road, and south of the River Dee. It is in style an L-plan tower house with a large round stair tower in the inner angle. It sits within a star-shaped perimeter wall which was added in 1748 during the troops occupation.

The castle is open to the public every day of the week in July and August, and from Wednesday to Sunday in the remainder of the summer (April to October). Guided tours are available, Adults £8, Concession £7. 10% discount for groups over 10. The castle car park lies on the A93 on the west side of the castle grounds.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact