Kiosque à Musique - Fougères, France
30U E 632983 N 5356895
[EN] Octagonal cast iron music kiosk in the public garden, Place aux Arbres, built in 1987-88 following the destruction of the original kiosk by a hurricane. [FR] Kiosque à musique octogonal en fonte dans le jardin public, Place aux Arbres, construit en 1987-88 suite à la destruction du kiosque original par un ouragan.
Location: Bretagne, France

"A first kiosk was built in 1875 at the request of an individual, Mr. Jumelais. We do not know the name of the architect. It was restored in 1904 (roof and balustrade) and in 1912 (floor). After 1940-45, the roof was replaced by a simpler model. After the hurricane of October 1987, a new kiosk was built."