Sullivan Expedition - Interlaken, NY
This sign is in front of the library on Main Street
Location: New York, United States

"Route Between Lakes Sullivan Expedition 1779 This Campaign severed the English-Indian alliance and checked English aggression on our frontier. Erected by the Interlacken History Club and the State of New York June 1929"
(visit link)
"The American destruction of the Six Nations' homelands came as a result of the destructive raids carried out by the Indians and American loyalists on the frontiers of New York and Pennsylvania in 1778. The raids crippled the American Continental Army by depriving it of food and manpower, and spread terror by destroying frontier settlements and taking prisoners. ...
In response to this situation, General Washington decided to commit a better part of the Continental Army to destroying the ability of the Six Nations to wage war on the Americans. The goal of the expedition would be to completely destroy the principal villages and food supplies of the Cayuga and Seneca Indian Nations."
Group that erected the marker: Interlacken History Club and the State of New York

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: