Lindos, Greece
Lindos is a town on the Greek island of Rhodes. It’s known for its clifftop acropolis.
Location: Greece

"Lindos is a medieval village on the Greek island of Rhodes. It has only seven hundred inhabitants, greatly outnumbered by tourists in the high season.

Lindos provides a mix of history and beaches. The village has many historic houses (known as "Captains" houses) often dating from 16th, 17th or 18th century. The village itself is situated on a network of cobbled streets - all of which are entirely pedestrianised. The only modes of transport possible are donkeys and mopeds. The houses are small, whitewashed and sit beautifully on the hillside making it one of the most beautiful places on the island. The charm of this village is maintained by a preservation order which forbids any unauthorised building work to change it.

Legend has it that the village was set up by one of the divine sons of Zeus. It was in fact established by Dorians around 1000BC."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The streets of Lindos are a maze of continuous buildings, chiefly with interior courtyards. Most of the houses have flat roofs, but some variety of types can be seen among the buildings that have not been affected by time and changes of use and shape. The material used in their construction is either the local quarried limestone (porolithos) or field stones which have been plastered and whitewashed.

Lindos is for most visitors the most impressive archaeological site on the island of Rhodes. At the first sight, everyone inevitably steps on the brake pedal, to admire the dramatic natural landscape which is enhanced by the picturesque quality of the town built in a more recent past. The view is astonishing. Over the calm waters of a wide, rocky bay, white flat-roofed houses rise up a slope from a golden, schallow, sandy beach, forming a light belt around the north side of the castle hill. The mighty castle of the Acropolis of Lindos is enthroned above. At closer look, you can see behind the warlike walls the pillars of a very dainty little temple, which was once dedicated to the goddess Athena Lindia.

5000 years of history and human life are waiting be be explored here - a whole day and evening may not be enough! If you would like to swim, the most promising place is at the St. Paulis bay, at the back of the Acropolis. This is where apostle Paul once stepped on Rhodian soil. From there you can see the castle and temple from a whole different angle

You will find the most important archaeological monuments within the enclave of the Citadel, although quite a number of interesting remains are scattered at various points within the town and in its immediacies. A road leads high up to the Acropolis. The medieval walls are the first ruins you will encounter - fortifications built by the Crusaders (early 14th century) on the remains of earlier defenses, both Byzantine and ancient. There are also some towers along the medieval walls, which follow the natural contours of the high ground.

The houses of Lindos impress with their traditional architecture and decoration. Admirable here are the imposing entrances that lead into flower-strewn courtyards, adorned with black-and-white pebble mosaics that give the floors with the artfully designed patterns special charm and harmonize with the landscape."

"I Líndos eínai éna mesaionikó chorió sto nisí tis Ródou, to opoío échei móno eptá ekatontádes katoíkous, pou xepernoún katá polý tous tourístes tin ypsilí período.

I Líndos prosférei éna syndyasmó istorías kai paralión. To chorió échei pollá istoriká spítia (gnostá os "kapetánio") pou chronologoúntai apó ton 16o, ton 17o í ton 18o aióna. To ídio to chorió vrísketai se éna díktyo apó plakóstrota dromákia - ta opoía eínai óla pezodrómia. Oi mónoi trópoi metaforás eínai oi móschoi kai ta motopodílata. Ta spítia eínai mikrá, asvestoména kai kathistoún ómorfa stin plagiá enós lófou, kánontás to éna apó ta pio ómorfa méri tou nisioú. I goiteía aftoú tou chorioú diatireítai me diatagí diatírisis, i opoía apagorévei opoiadípote mi exousiodotiméni oikodomikí ergasía gia na tin alláxei.

O thrýlos léei óti to chorió dimiourgíthike apó énan apó tous theíous gious tou Día. Stin pragmatikótita idrýthike apó tous Dorieís gýro sto 1000 p.CH. "

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)

"Oi drómoi tis Líndou eínai énas lavýrinthos synechómenon ktiríon, kyríos me esoterikés avlés. Ta perissótera apó ta spítia échoun epípedes stéges, allá metaxý ton ktiríon pou den échoun epireasteí apó to chróno kai tis allagés chrísis kai schímatos boreí na dei kaneís kápoia poikilía týpon. To ylikó pou chrisimopoieítai gia tin kataskeví tous eínai eíte o topikós asvestolithikós asvestólithos (porolithos) eíte oi pétres pedíou pou échoun leiastheí kai asvésti.

I Líndos eínai gia tous perissóterous episképtes o pio entyposiakós archaiologikós chóros tis Ródou. Apó tin próti matiá, o kathénas anapófefkta vímata sto pentál tou frénou, gia na thavmásei to dramatikó fysikó topío pou enischýetai apó ti grafikí poiótita tis pólis pou chtístike se éna pio prósfato parelthón. I théa eínai ekpliktikí. Sta írema nerá enós megálou, vrachódous kólpou, lefká spítia me epípedi stégi anevaínoun se mia plagiá apó mia chrysí ammoudiá, schimatízontas mia elafriá zóni gýro apó ti vóreia plevrá tou lófou tou kástrou. To panémorfo kástro tis Akrópolis tis Líndou eínai enthousiasméno páno. Se pio kontiní matiá, boreíte na deíte píso apó ta polemiká teíchi tous pylónes enós polý oraíou mikroú naoú, o opoíos ítan afieroménos sti theá Athiná Líntia.

5000 chrónia istorías kai anthrópinis zoís periménoun na dierevnithoún edó - mia olókliri méra kai to vrády boreí na min eínai arketó! Eán thélete na kolympísete, o pio elpidofóros tópos eínai ston kólpo tou Agíou Pávlou, sto píso méros tis Akrópolis. Aftó eínai ópou o apóstolos Pávlos kápote perpatoúse sto édafos tis Ródou. Apó ekeí boreíte na deíte to kástro kai to naó apó mia entelós diaforetikí gonía

Tha vreíte ta simantikótera archaiologiká mnimeía mésa ston thýlaka tis Akrópolis, an kai arketá endiaféronta ereípia eínai diásparta se diáfora simeía tis pólis kai stis ámeses tis stigmés. Énas drómos odigeí psilá stin Akrópoli. Ta mesaioniká teíchi eínai ta próta ereípia pou tha synantísete - oi ochyróseis pou chtístikan apó tous stavrofórous (archés tou 14ou aióna) páno sta ypoleímmata progenésteron amyntikón, tóso vyzantinón óso kai archaíon. Ypárchoun epísis kápoies pýrgoi katá míkos ton mesaionikón teichón, pou akolouthoún ta fysiká perigrámmata tou psiloú edáfous.

Ta spítia tis Líndou entyposiázoun me tin paradosiakí tous architektonikí kai diakósmisi. Thavmásies edó eínai oi epivlitikés eisódous pou odigoún se avlés me louloúdia, diakosmiménes me asprómavra mosaïká vótsala pou dínoun sta patómata me ta téleia schediasména schédia idiaíteri goiteía kai enarmónisi me to topío.