Hôtel de ville - Fougères, France
30U E 633025 N 5356914
[EN] The town hall of Fougères is a 14th century building, restored or rebuilt in the 16th century. [FR] L'Hôtel de ville de Fougères est un édifice du XIVème siècle, restauré ou reconstruit au XVIème siècle.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The Town Hall (1535) is a 14th century building, restored or rebuilt in the 16th century, with an old 12th century vaulted room and beautiful fireplaces. keep (demolished in 1779) adorned with an escutcheon with the arms of Fougeres;

With its communal liberties acquired in the 13th century, the bourgeoisie was enriched by a prestigious City Hall. In the 16th century, important works are undertaken. The building is reminiscent of the "Renaissance" architecture of the chateaux of the Loire Valley, notably the door carved with a geometric and vegetal decoration. "