John Montgomery
15R E 219054 N 3362055
A 1936 Centennial gray granite marker (erected in 1957) in Stoneham Cemetery (Grimes Co) honoring a veteran of the Battle of San Jacinto and brother of the original settler of the town of Montgomery (Montgomery Co), who lies buried beside him.

Although several articles can be found on John's brother Andrew Jackson Montgomery (who lies buried beside him), little information is available for John himself... save that their father was a cousin of General Richard Montgomery of the original Revolutionary War, and that -- after joining Andrew Jackson in 1830 -- John applied for land in one of Austin's colonies on February 2, 1835 but did not receive it. Instead, John received title to one-fourth of a league in Robertson's Colony in Falls County, and on February 1, 1838 he was issued a Headright Certificate for one-twelfth of a league by the Board of Land Commissioners of Montgomery County. In that Certificate it is wrongfully stated that he came to Texas in 1831, instead of 1830.

No mention is made of his rank during the Battle of San Jacinto, but it is assumed he was a private -- just like his brother.

Native of Alabama
Came to Texas in 1830

Participated in the Battle of San Jacinto
as a member of Captain James Gillaspie's company.

Erected by the
State of Texas 1957

-=-=-=-=-=-=-

Note: A latter-addition inset was placed on the granite marker right below the date of his arrival to Texas, but its text was subsequently erased. It is unclear what the inset wanted to convey.