1922 - ANZAC Memorial Hall - Mosman, NSW, Australia
This converted Memorial Hall for 'The Great War' was built in 1922.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The two-storey building is of a style often seen used by banks 100 years ago, "with an imposing front. Entrance from Military-road to the memorial porch is by a flight of steps. This porch, with its polished terrazzo floor and walls of marble, has an imposing appearance...the main hall is reached from the porch.

"This hall is 83ft long and 38ft wide. The floor, which has been specially constructed for dancing purposes is of sanded jarrah. On each side of the hall are lounges 9ft wide for the use of dancers. In the main portion of the hall the latest pattern theatre chairs nicely upholstered have been installed for concert purposes. Under the main hall is a roomy supper-room or second hall, which is of the same dimensions as the main hail. A well-appointed kitchen, with every convenience for catering, has also been provided. The first floor, which is for the use of returned soldiers, contains a billiard-room with three tables, a reading-room, and committee-room. Messrs. Morrow, De Putron, and Gordon were the architects, and Mr. R. S. Messent was the builder."
[From extract of the Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 21 May 1924, cited in the Monuments Australia website: ANZAC Memorial Hall, Mosman.]

Above the porch entry is the Dated Section, as follows:

1922

ANZAC MEMORIAL HALL

Further, the Foundation Stones are for April 1921, while the Sydney Morning Herald (cited above), and the 'Mosman blog', have that it was opened and dedicated in 1924, by the Governor General Lord Foster. It was built at a cost of £10,000, from public subscriptions, and proceeds from entertainments already held there. During the Depression year of 1930, many calls were made on its revenue. [Info from: ANZAC Memorial Hall, Mosman]

It is now owned, or leased by the fashion chain, 'Country Road', and the grill was being drawn across the front as I was photographing the Foundation Stones, so I was unable to confirm if the Honour Roll was still in the foyer.

Address: 742 Military Road, Mosman, NSW, 2088, Australia
Country Road phone number: (02) 9960 4633