Battery Rudolph Ernst - Fort Travis - Port Bolivar, TX
An informative sign located at Battery Ernst at Fort Travis.

A 1936 architectural drawing of the battery

A photo of a 3 inch gun.

A photo of the battery during construction.
Battery Rudolph Ernst

Battery Ernst is one of the two original batteries constructed it when Fort Travis was built. It was named after 2nd lieutenant Rudolph Ernst, United States 6th infantry, who was killed at Molina del Rey, Mexico on September 28th, 1847. The battery, built of reinforced concrete, contain three small 3" caliber rapid fire pedestal guns with searchlights, and case mated ammunition magazines below. The purpose was to defend the harbor entrance against torpedo boats and raiding parties and small boats. The battery was damaged during the 1900 storm and was not regarrisoned until 1911.

Group that erected the marker: Galveston County

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: