Rear Admiral Raphael Semmes C.S.N.-Charlotte Hall, MD
18S E 344943 N 4260334
Read Admiral Raphael Semmes C.S.N.-Born Charles County. Attended Charlotte Hall Mil. Academy. US Navy – Mexican War.
Location: Maryland, United States

Read Admiral Raphael Semmes C.S.N.-1807–1877) Born Charles County. Attended Charlotte Hall Mil. Academy. US Navy – Mexican War. Practiced Law. Commissioned in CSN 1861. Captained CSS Sumter. Later commanded CSS Alabama. Most successful raider with 82 naval victories. 1865 promoted Admiral and commanded James River Squadron. Returned to law practice in Alabama after hostilities.

Erected 1993 by the United Daughters of the Confederacy Chapter No. 2571 and Sons of Confederate Veterans Camps No. 1359 & No. 1400.

This marker is on one of the gateposts to Coole Springs, directly across the road from the gates to the former Charlotte Hall School Military Academy.
Group that erected the marker: United Daughters of the Confederacy Chapter No. 2571 and Sons of Confederate Veterans Camps No. 1359 & No. 1400.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Charlotte Hall Road