B974 Milestone - Bridge of Feugh, Banchory, Aberdeenshire.
Milestone on the B974 road to the south of the town of Banchory at the Bridge of Feugh.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The B974 road leaves the Aberdeenshire town of Banchory, southwards over the River Dee, before its journey over the Cairn o' Mount, a hill pass over the Grampian Mountains, then dropping down to the village of Fettercairn.

This stone can be found just south of Banchory at the junction of the minor road that heads eastwards over the Bridge of Feugh. The milestone is opposite the junction on the west side of the road outside the old toll house set in between two more modern signposts.

The milestone is of a similar style to others in the area and gives the mileage to Fettercairn (17 miles).

Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone