Eglise Saint Jacques - Pau, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Wikipedia source:
The church of Saint-Jacques occupies the site of an old chapel, of the same name, built in 1651 by the order of the Cordeliers. The pilgrims going to Santiago de Compostela were thus welcomed into the latter.

In the nineteenth century, the city is organized around two parishes. The primitive churches of Saint-Martin and Saint-Jacques are nevertheless too small to accommodate a growing number of faithful. The city of Pau therefore chose to build a new church in the immediate vicinity of the Boulevard du Midi, now the Boulevard des Pyrénées, and palaces welcoming wealthy tourists from all over Europe.

Therefore considered as the project of the tourists, a popular subscription is launched in 1860 to build the true church of the palés in place of the old chapel Saint-Jacques. With the success of the subscription, the work of the church can be launched in July 1861 under the direction of the architect Émile Loupot. The work was finally completed in 1868, three years before the inauguration of St. Martin's Church.

The reconstruction of the arrows
The wear of time and finally the storm of 1999 will be right of the two arrows of the church. These had been made of brick with stone facings. All these external aggressions have made them particularly fragile and unstable. The municipality decided to remove the two arrows from the church in 2001.

After more than 10 years without its arrows, the city of Pau has finally decided to commit nearly 1.5 million euros to rehabilitate the two arrows but also to revise the entire slate cover, delete all entries of water and the restoration of three particularly damaged stained glass windows. Finally, the church found its two arrows in 2012. These are now 22 meters high, against 17 meters before, and each weigh 19 tons including 3.5 tons of zinc.

source Wikipedia :
L'église Saint-Jacques occupe l'emplacement d'une ancienne chapelle, du même nom, construite en 1651 par l'ordre des Cordeliers. Les pèlerins se rendant à Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle étaient ainsi accueillis au sein de cette dernière.

Au xixe siècle, la ville est organisée autour de deux paroisses. Les églises primitives de Saint-Martin et Saint-Jacques sont néanmoins trop petites pour accueillir un nombre grandissant de fidèles. La ville de Pau choisit donc de construire une nouvelle église à proximité immédiate du boulevard du Midi, devenu le boulevard des Pyrénées, et des palaces accueillant les touristes fortunés de toute l'Europe.

Dès lors considéré comme le projet des touristes, une souscription populaire est lancée en 1860 afin de construire la véritable église des palois en lieu et place de la vieillissante chapelle Saint-Jacques. Fort du succès de la souscription, les travaux de l'église peuvent être lancés dès juillet 1861 sous la direction de l'architecte Émile Loupot. Les travaux sont finalement achevés en 1868, soit trois ans avant l'inauguration de l'église Saint-Martin.

La reconstruction des flèches
L'usure du temps et finalement la tempête de 1999 auront raison des deux flèches de l'église. Celles-ci avaient été réalisées en brique avec des parements en pierre. Toutes ces agressions extérieures les auront rendu particulièrement fragiles et instables. La municipalité a donc décidé de retirer les deux flèches de l'église en 2001.

Après plus de 10 ans sans ses flèches, la ville de Pau a finalement décidé d'engager près d'1,5 million d'euros pour réhabiliter les deux flèches mais aussi réviser l'ensemble de la couverture en ardoise, supprimer toutes les entrées d'eau et la restauration de trois vitraux particulièrement abîmés. Finalement, l'église retrouve ses deux flèches en 2012. Celles-ci sont désormais hautes de 22 mètres, contre 17 mètres auparavant, et pèsent chacune 19 tonnes dont 3,5 tonnes de zinc.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1868

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source