Maison du parc des Pyrennees - Laruns, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
30T E 709868 N 4762704
[EN] The Pyrénées National Park is located within the French départements of Hautes-Pyrénées and Pyrénées-Atlantiques. [FR] Le Parc national des Pyrénées est l'un des dix Parcs nationaux de France.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source National Park:

An exceptional heritage at the heart of a sustainable development project

The Pyrenees National Park is the third French national park to have emerged by decree of 23 March 1967. France now has 10 national parks on its territory, including 3 overseas. These natural areas have been classified as national parks because of their exceptional natural and cultural resources.
A mountain national park

The Pyrenees National Park stretches over 100 kilometers, on 6 valleys, 2 departments (Pyrénées-Atlantiques and Hautes-Pyrénées) and 2 regions (New Aquitaine and Occitanie), from Gave d'Aspe to Neste d'Aure, the along the border ridge that unites it to Spain. Its territory covers 45,707 hectares for the core zone, 128,400 hectares for the accession area and 206,352 hectares for the optimal area of ??membership. On the Spanish side, the National Park of Ordesa and Mount Perdu, created in 1918, is home to national hunting reserves and the Rio Ara biosphere reserve.

The heart of the National Park extends over territories of altitude never descending below 1,067 meters and culminating at 3,298 meters of altitude at the Long Peak of Vignemale. It shelters extremely varied landscapes; immense limestone massif of Gavarnie or granitic mountain of Cauterets, elegant silhouette of volcanic origin of the peak of the Midi d'Ossau or secret wooded valleys of the valley of Aspe.

Fruit of passionate debates that presided over its creation, its perimeter responds to logics mixing ecology and politics, which explains its small width (from 0.8 to 10 kilometers) and its location at altitude.

source Parc National :

Un patrimoine exceptionnel au coeur d'un projet de développement durable

Le Parc national des Pyrénées est le troisième parc national français à avoir vu le jour par décret du 23 mars 1967. La France compte aujourd’hui 10 parcs nationaux sur son territoire, dont 3 en outre-mer. Ces espaces naturels ont été classés en parc national de par leurs richesses naturelles et culturelles exceptionnelles.
Un Parc national de montagne

Le Parc national des Pyrénées s’étire sur 100 kilomètres, sur 6 vallées, 2 départements (Pyrénées-Atlantiques et Hautes-Pyrénées) et 2 régions (Nouvelle Aquitaine et Occitanie), du Gave d’Aspe à la Neste d’Aure, le long de la crête frontière qui l’unit à l’Espagne. Son territoire s’étend sur 45 707 hectares pour la zone cœur, 128 400 hectares pour l’aire d’adhésion et 206 352 hectares pour l’aire optimale d’adhésion. Côté espagnol lui répondent le Parc national d'Ordesa et du Mont Perdu, créé en 1918, des réserves nationales de chasse et la réserve de biosphère du rio Ara.

Le coeur du Parc national s'étend sur des territoires d'altitude ne descendant jamais en dessous de 1 067 mètres et culminant à 3 298 mètres d’altitude à la Pique Longue du Vignemale. Il abrite des paysages extrêmement variés ; immense massif calcaire de Gavarnie ou montagne granitique de Cauterets, élégante silhouette d’origine volcanique du pic du Midi d’Ossau ou vallons secrets boisés de la vallée d’Aspe.

Fruits de débats passionnés qui présidèrent à sa création, son périmètre répond à des logiques mêlant écologie et politique, ce qui explique sa faible largeur (de 0,8 à 10 kilomètres) et son implantation en altitude.

Maison de Laruns : (visit link)
Park Name: Parc national des Pyrénées