Eglise Saint Julien Lons - Pau, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town Center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Monumentum:
The parish church of the Perlic district, in Lons, dedicated to Saint Julien, was built between 1936 and 1950, on the plans of the architect Henri Challe, to meet the needs of a growing population. The building, of elongated plan, built of concrete and cut stone, has a nave lined with two aisles and a choir, covered with an octagonal dome. The monumental bell tower on the façade, planned in the original project, is not finally high. The interior is richly decorated with murals, mosaics, glass roofs and original furniture. The set is essentially due to the workshop Mauméjean Brothers. With a large architectural and decorative unity, the Saint-Julien de Lons church is one of the rare examples of Bearn's religious decor complete Art Deco style.

source Monumentum :
L'église paroissiale du quartier du Perlic, à Lons, dédiée à saint Julien, est édifiée entre 1936 et 1950, sur les plans de l'architecte Henri Challe, pour répondre aux besoins d'une population croissante. L'édifice, de plan allongé, construite en béton et en pierre de taille, comporte une nef bordée de deux bas-côtés et un choeur, couvert d'une coupole octogonale. Le clocher monumental en façade, prévu dans le projet d'origine, n'est finalement pas élevé. L'intérieur présente un décor très riche de peintures murales, de mosaïques, de verrières, ainsi qu'un mobilier original. L'ensemble est pour l'essentiel dû à l'atelier Mauméjean Frères. D'une grande unité architecturale et décorative, l'église Saint-Julien de Lons constitue un des rares exemples béarnais de décor religieux complet de style Art Déco.
Address of Tower:
7 avenue Cahmoine Passaille