35S E 610070 N 4034156
A You Are Here map at the Naillac Tower, built between 1396 and 1421 by the Grand Master Philibert de Naillac.
Location: Greece

"built between 1396 and 1421 by the Grand Master Philibert de Naillac before the development of the cannons on the mole east of the Gate of Saint Paul that closes the commercial harbour. It had a square shape like many other medieval towers and was 46 m (145 ft.) high. It was the terminal of the wall belt facing the harbour and was used as a watch tower. It was severely damaged during earthquakes of the 19th century and was demolished by the Ottoman administration."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Eíste edó chártis ston Pýrgo Naillac, pou chtístike metaxý 1396 kai 1421 apó ton Megálo Dáskalo Philibert de Naillac.

"pou chtístike metaxý tou 1396 kai tou 1421 apó ton Megálo Dáskalo Philibert de Naillac prin apó tin anáptyxi ton kanóni sto mólo anatoliká tis Pýlis tou Agíou Pávlou pou kleínei to emporikó limáni.Échei tetragonikó schíma ópos polloí álloi mesaionikoí pýrgoi kai ítan 46 métra To termatikó tou imánta topothétise to limáni kai chrisimopoiíthike os pýrgos parakoloúthisis, ypésti sovarés zimiés katá tous seismoús tou 19ou aióna kai katedafístike apó tin othomanikí kyvérnisi ".

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)

Location Name: Naillac Tower