Fort - Castet, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
On the island by the lake of Castet. Sur l ile au bord du lac de Castet.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Valle Ossau:

Castet (159 inhabitants) is a very pretty village that owes its name to the castle built in the twelfth century. Today, only the dungeon remains. Next door is the church of Saint-Polycarpe, (listed at the MH) and recently restored, of Romanesque origin (apse in the oven and vaulted nave, altar and altarpieces classified, octagonal bell tower on square base). The whole is perched on a glacial peak, belvedere from where you can admire the view overlooking the Gave. Below the village is the Port de Castet, (868 m), beautiful plateau of pastoralism, "during" the plateau Benou facing him. From the plateau, hiking and mountain biking and in summer ride with the donkeys!

To the west of the village is the Castet lake, natural site dedicated to the promenade (many activities and activities during school holidays: access by the left bank, Ayguelade district in Bielle).

source Valle Ossau :

Castet (159 habitants) est un très joli village qui doit son nom au château fort édifié au XIIe siècle. Aujourd’hui, il n’en reste que le donjon. À côté se trouve l’église Saint-Polycarpe, (inscrite au MH) et récemment restaurée, d’origine romane (abside en cul de four et nef voûtée, autel et retables classés, clocher octogonal sur base carrée). L’ensemble est juché sur un piton glaciaire, belvédère d’où l’on peut admirer la vue surplombant le gave. En deçà du village se trouve le Port de Castet, (868 m), très beau plateau de pastoralisme, « pendant » du plateau du Benou lui faisant face. Au départ du plateau, circuits de randonnée pédestre et VTT et en été balade avec les ânes !

À l’ouest du village se trouve le lac de Castet, site naturel dédié à la promenade (nombreuses activités et animations en périodes de vacances scolaires : accès par la rive gauche, quartier Ayguelade à Bielle).
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie