Liberty Hall Ruins
17S E 636242 N 4183787
Washington and Lee University was once known as Liberty Hall Academy. The Liberty Hall Ruins are preserved on the Campus of Washington and Lee University.
Location: Virginia, United States

The ruins of the Liberty Hall Academy building are a standing reminder of the rich history of Washington & Lee University. In 1793, the Trustees of Liberty Hall Academy hired William Cravens, a stonemason from Rockingham County, to construct an academy building to accommodate the growing school. The building measured 38 by 30 feet and was constructed from locally quarried limestone. It had a square roof, belfry, and chimneys in all four corners. There were four rooms on each of the three floors. Each room measured approximately 15 x 15 feet and had its own fireplace. Students resided and attended classes in this building. The four rooms on the first floor held classrooms, the library, and scientific apparatus. The second and third floors had dormitory space for 32 to 40 students. Fire struck the academy building in 1803, leaving the building damaged beyond economic repair. The town of Lexington persuaded the Trustees to move the school to its current location within town.
West Denny Cir.
Lexington, Va, United States