FIRST - US Consul in Belfast - Queen's Square, Belfast, UK
30U E 311184 N 6054312
This blue plaque, attached to a bar in Queen's Square, tells us that James Holmes was the first US Consul in Belfast.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

The wording on the blue plaque, erected by the Ulster History Circle, reads:

Ulster History Circle

James
Holmes
1753 - 1832
First US Consul
in Belfast at
Chichester Quay
opposite here
1796

The Belfast City Council website advises:

Civic representatives have unveiled a blue plaque to commemorate James Holmes, the first U.S. Consul General in Belfast.

The unveiling occurred on the exact anniversary of President George Washington’s signing of the papers that appointed Holmes as Consul to the Port of Belfast (May 27, 1796).

By the late 18th century, Belfast had become a major seafaring gateway, and the dual activities of emigration and trade justified the city’s place among a small group of U.S. consular representations around the world.

Through the support of Belfast City Council, the Ulster History Circle, McHugh’s Bar and Restaurant, and the U.S. Consulate General, the blue plaque has been erected close to where James Holmes had his offices at 11 Chichester Quay, near the present day Custom House.

Since James Holmes’ appointment, over 50 individuals have helped maintain a continuous consular presence in Northern Ireland, making Belfast the second oldest continuously running U.S. Consulate in the world.

The commemoration, involving the Consul General, Daniel Lawton, the Lord Mayor of Belfast, Councillor Arder Carson, and other civic leaders reflected on the shared history of the United States and Northern Ireland, as well as the continued importance of our Transatlantic ties.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group