1885 - La chapelle Sainte-Emme - Blangy-sur-Ternoise, France
31U E 440048 N 5584826
[EN] The chapel is located at the entrance to Blangy in Hesdin Street between Blingel and Blangy, it was built in 1885. [FR] La chapelle est située à l'entrée de Blangy dans la rue d'Hesdin entre Blingel et Blangy, elle a été construite en 1885.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"In the past, there was a small chapel here, which was accessed by a path along the Ternoise River, and in 1877 Blingel's Mr. Jospeh Thuillier sold the chapel and fountain to 200 Francs at the Blangy Factory.

In October 1877, Mr. Vasseur Blanquier and Miss Victoire Carlu both of Hesdin give a few acres of land to enlarge the existing and open a path to the departmental road.

The Abbé Fourcy built in 1885 this chapel with the gifts of pilgrims and parishioners. He blessed it with the permission of Bishop Dennel on May 17, 1887. The chapel was restored in 1985-1986, again thanks to donations from parishioners and pilgrims. "