Iluro les Bains - Oloron Sainte Marie, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Near the church. Dans le centre ville a coté de l 'eglise.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Oloron:
Iluro is both an Iberian toponym found on both sides of the Pyrenees but also a name of divinity as evidenced by a Roman votive stele.

The ancient foundation: Iluro

During Antiquity, Iluro developed on both sides of the Gave d'Aspe. The residential part is from the first century on the left bank while an oppidum with a fortified enclosure stands from the fourth century on the hill, right bank. Its location on the Roman road linking Dax to Zaragoza, gives it a strategic commercial position. In 506, under the reign of Alaric, king of the Visigoths, Gratus, the first known bishop of Iluro, attends the famous Council of Agde.

The city of the viscount and the city of the bishop

In 1058, Bishop Etienne de Lavedan settled on the alluvial terrace where the Gallo-Roman settlement was located. A chapel dedicated to the Virgin stands there then but a cathedral replaces it since the 12th century. In the thirteenth century, the bishop became lord of St. Mary after intervening with the Pope in favor of Viscount Gaston VI Moncade who had been excommunicated during the Cathar crisis.
In 1080, Viscount Centulle V restores the Roman walls and founds the city of Oloron which serves as a base for the reconquest of Aragon then occupied by the Muslims. Its charter of "poblacion" allows in particular the inhabitants of Oloron to welcome commercial activities (markets, fairs ...).

The transformations of the classical era

In the eighteenth century, the clerical organization, long disturbed because of the Wars of Religion between Catholics and Protestants, is taken over by three bishops from the same family: Joseph de Révol, Jean-François Chastelard de Montillet and François de Révol. They owe them several restorations and constructions: the cathedral, the old seminary and the Saint-Pierre church. At the same time, the development of crafts and then the textile industry, which is regularly traded with Spain, allows the royal intendants to justify the development of better communication routes in Oloron and Sainte-Marie.

The meeting of Oloron and Sainte-Marie: the rise of the city

The Revolution caused little destruction and the administrative importance of Oloron is recognized by the granting of sub-prefecture status. However, the city loses its bishopric in favor of Bayonne.
Rivals for eight centuries, it was not until May 18, 1858 that the Empress Regent Eugenie imposes the meeting of Oloron and St. Mary, thus recreating the original unity of Iluro. The organization of the agglomeration notably requires the construction of a Town Hall in the current district of Notre-Dame

source Oloron :
Iluro est à la fois un toponyme ibérique que l’on retrouve de part et d’autre des Pyrénées mais aussi un nom de divinité comme le prouve une stèle votive romaine.

La fondation antique : Iluro

Durant l’Antiquité, Iluro se développe de part et d’autre du gave d’Aspe. La partie résidentielle se trouve dès le Ier siècle sur la rive gauche alors qu’un oppidum doté d’une enceinte fortifiée se dresse à partir du IVe siècle sur la colline, rive droite. Sa situation sur la voie romaine reliant Dax à Saragosse, lui confère une position commerciale stratégique. En 506, sous le règne d’Alaric, roi des Wisigoths, Gratus, le premier évêque connu d’Iluro, assiste au fameux Concile d’Agde.

La ville du vicomte et la ville de l’évêque

En 1058, l’évêque Etienne de Lavedan s’installe sur la terrasse alluviale où se trouvait la zone d’habitat gallo-romain. Une chapelle dédiée à la Vierge s’y dresse alors mais une cathédrale la remplace dès le XIIe siècle. Au XIIIe siècle, l’évêque devient seigneur de Sainte-Marie après être intervenu auprès du pape en faveur du vicomte Gaston VI Moncade qui avait été excommunié pendant la crise Cathare.
En 1080, le vicomte Centulle V restaure les murailles romaines et fonde la cité d’Oloron qui sert de base pour la reconquête de l’Aragon alors occupé par les Musulmans. Sa charte de « poblacion » permet notamment aux habitants d’Oloron d’accueillir des activités commerciales (marchés, foires…).

Les transformations de l’époque classique

Au XVIIIe siècle, l’organisation cléricale, longtemps perturbée à cause des Guerres de Religion entre Catholiques et Protestants, est reprise en main par trois évêques issus de la même famille : Joseph de Révol, Jean-François Chastelard de Montillet et François de Révol. On leur doit plusieurs restaurations et constructions : la cathédrale, l'ancien séminaire et l'église Saint-Pierre. Parallèlement, le développement de l’artisanat puis de l’industrie textile dont le commerce se fait régulièrement avec l’Espagne, permet aux intendants royaux de justifier l’aménagement de meilleures voies de communication à Oloron et Sainte-Marie.

La réunion d’Oloron et de Sainte-Marie : l’essor de la ville

La Révolution causa peu de destructions et l’importance administrative d’Oloron est reconnue par l’octroi du statut de sous-préfecture. Toutefois, la ville perd son évêché au profit de Bayonne.
Rivales durant huit siècles, il faut attendre le 18 Mai 1858 pour que l’impératrice régente Eugénie impose la réunion d’Oloron et de Sainte-Marie, recréant ainsi l’unité originelle d’Iluro. L’organisation de l’agglomération nécessite notamment la construction d’un hôtel de Ville dans le quartier actuel de Notre-Dame
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie