Orgue Eglise Saint Pierre - Sarrance, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the Church Dans l'eglise.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

sourceAquitaineAquitaine:
Sarrance Organ, Church of Our Lady
Pesce (1984) - 21 games, 2 keyboards
Center of pilgrimage Béarn, along the Gave d'Aspe, Sarrance formerly received the visits of Louis XI (1461) and Marguerite de Navarre, sister of Francis I, who wrote a part of his Heptameron. The church was rebuilt in 1609, it has a graceful octagonal porch-bell tower with a baroque inspiration, surmounted by a lantern. In a side chapel, carved wooden panels carved in the fifteenth century, recall the discovery of the miraculous statue of N-D de Sarrance. In the aisles, six other panels represent different hermits and patriarchs of the Desert. Chair and baroque altarpieces. The cloister of the former convent (XVIIth century) shelters under 14 small transversal roof spaces, covered with slates.

History
The origins of Sarrance's organ are uncertain. Some mention the name of the Toulouse factor Delaunay and others the name of Gérard Brunel, known for his work in the area. However, the buffet can be dated to the 1660s.

Caught up in the Revolution, it was repaired in 1851 for the sum of 1500 francs by an unknown factor.

In 1872, Georges Wenner restored the mechanics, the bellows and the remaining games. But the organ remains modest.

In 1901, Michel Roger increased the organ to 7 additional games and added notes to the keyboard, which increased from 48 notes to 54.

In 1978, Pesce installed an electric fan.

In 1980, the organ was dismantled to be restored and rebuilt in the spirit of the seventeenth century organs. From 1980 to 1984, the Pesce house built a 21-play organ in the restored old buffet. Opened on August 11, 1984.

Description
Advanced grandstand buffet, walnut and fir. 3 turrets and 2 double platforms of tin pipes from the 17th and 18th centuries. Window console at the back of the buffet. Echo pipes in the base of the organ with a panel opening. Polychromy of original origin. 2 48-note keyboards and 29-note pedalboard (keyboards and pedalboard have no 1st Do #). Mechanical transmissions. Buffet classified M.H. March 15, 1976. Uneven temperament.

source OrgueAquitaine :
Orgue de Sarrance, Église Notre-Dame
Pesce (1984) - 21 jeux, 2 claviers
Centre de pèlerinage béarnais, le long du gave d’Aspe, Sarrance reçut autrefois les visites de Louis XI (1461) et de Marguerite de Navarre, soeur de François 1er, qui y écrivit une partie de son Heptaméron. L’église a été reconstruite en 1609, elle présente un gracieux clocher-porche octogonal à pans concaves, d’une inspiration baroque, surmonté d’un lanternon. Dans une chapelle latérale, des panneaux de bois naïvements sculptés au XVème siècle, rappellent la découverte de la statue miraculeuse de N-D de Sarrance. Dans les bas-côtés, six autres panneaux représentent différents ermites et patriarches du Désert. Chaire et retables baroques. Le cloître de l’ancien couvent (XVIIème siècle) s’abrite sous 14 petits combles transversaux, couverts d’ardoises.

Histoire
Les origines de l’orgue de Sarrance sont incertaines. Certains évoquent le nom du facteur toulousain Delaunay et d’autres le nom de Gérard Brunel, connu pour ses travaux dans la région. Toutefois, le buffet peut être daté des années 1660.

Pillé à la Révolution, il a été réparé en 1851 pour la somme de 1500 francs par un facteur inconnu.

En 1872, Georges Wenner restaure la mécanique, la soufflerie ainsi que les jeux restants. Mais l’orgue reste bien modeste.

En 1901, Michel Roger augmente l’orgue de 7 jeux supplémentaire et ajoute des notes au clavier qui passe de 48 notes à 54.

En 1978, la maison Pesce installe un ventilateur électrique.

En 1980, l’orgue est démonté pour être restauré et reconstruit dans l’esprit des orgues du XVIIème siècle. De 1980 à 1984, la maison Pesce construit un orgue de 21 jeux dans le buffet ancien restauré. Inauguration le 11 août 1984.

Descriptif
Buffet avancé à fleur de tribune, en noyer et sapin. 3 tourelles et 2 doubles plates-faces de tuyaux en étain des XVIIème et XVIIIème siècles. Console en fenêtre à l’arrière du buffet. Tuyaux de l’écho dans le soubassement de l’orgue dont un panneau s’ouvre. Polychromie d’origine retrouvée. 2 claviers de 48 notes et un pédalier de 29 notes (les claviers et le pédalier n’ont pas de 1er Do#). Transmissions mécaniques. Buffet classé M.H. le 15 mars 1976. Tempérament inégal.

OrgueAqutaine : (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments