Doutor Antonio Padinha - Tavira, Portugal
29S E 619946 N 4109917
This bust of Doutor Antonio Fernando Pires Padinha stands in the corner of a garden area inside a square named after him.
Location: Faro, Portugal

The lifesize bronze bust stands on a stone pedestal and has inscriptions on two sides.

[Portugese]
DOUTOR
ANTONIO
PADINHA
1866-1916
Primeiro
Presidente
Republicano
da Carrara
Municipal
de Tavira
1910-1916
"António Fernando Pires Padinha-- filho de José Pires Padinha e de D. Ana dos Mártires Padinha; o pai também fora Presidente da Câmara entre 1886 e 1889. Formou-se em medicina na cidade de Coimbra onde bebeu as ideias republicanas contrárias às do pai (monárquicas). Por isso logo a seguir à Revolução de 1910 asumiu a Presidência da Câmara de Tavira. Como presidente da edilidade esteve nos projectos de desenvolvimento e modernização da cidade: Electrificação, construção de nova cadeia (Atalaia); novo matadouro (Caminho da Asseca); novo cemitério (Sítio de S. Pedro); etc. Em 1 de Outubro de 1982 e por deliberação camarária é colocado o busto com pedestal do Dr. António Padinha na praça com o seu nome." [English]
DOCTOR
ANTONIO
PADINHA
1866-1916
First
Republican
Mayor
Of the city
of Tavira
1910-1916
"António Fernando Pires Padinha - son of José Pires Padinha and D. Ana dos Mártires Padinha; his father had also been mayor from 1886 to 1889.
He graduated in medicine in the city of Coimbra where he drank republican ideas contrary to his father's (monarchical). That is why, right after the Revolution of 1910, he assumed the Mayor of Tavira. As president of the city, he was in the city's development and modernization projects: Electrification, construction of a new chain (Atalaia); new slaughterhouse (Asseca Way); new cemetery (Sítio de S. Pedro); etc. On October 1, 1982, and by deliberation of the city council, the pedestal bust of Dr. António Padinha was placed in the square with his name."