Vitraux eglise Sainte Eulalie - Lescun, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

overblog source:
"This Romanesque church, began to be built in the second half of the sixteenth century, then substantially reworked in the nineteenth.

This building is located in a beautiful haven of greenery, at 890 meters above sea level.

It is dedicated to Saint Eulalie of Barcelona, ??a martyr Spanish virgin at the age of 12 years.

Its external appearance is marked by its large bell tower square massive, a little less than 20 meters high.

It is pierced with openings, near loopholes. Its base is consolidated by large Romanesque buttresses.

In terms of dimensions, this church is approximately 32 meters long and 20 wide at its transept. Its orientation is from West to East.

It has an adjacent graveyard, some of which is dated back hundreds of years.

The area of ??the church is marked by entering this porch dated 1663, like many other homes in the city or this part of Béarn.

Entering under the porch steeple, you will be under a vaulted vault of warheads.

The interior of this church, is a pleasant surprise with great heat, distilled by a magnificent altarpiece, sometimes flamboyant aspects.

The soil is made of black shale.

The accustomed eye will quickly notice esoteric symbols in this church.

The transept is composed of two chapels.

Turning towards the entrance, you will notice a two-level gallery with no organ (this one is placed in the nave).

You will also be able to observe, the two doors of entrance, the normal on the left (direction inverted of the entry in the place) and on the right a more modest dedicated to the cagots (related in other times to lepers).

The entire nave has a warm ceiling covering.

Near the Choir, you will notice a rather sober pulpit.

On the wall of the nave, paintings represent the passion of Christ.

Stained glass windows distill a relatively sieved atmosphere.

During my visit, there was no possibility of illuminating the church through a coin mechanism.

Some beautiful canvases are also present in the building.

A processional cross has been listed as a historic monument since 1984. "

source overblog :
"Cette église de style roman, a commencé à être édifiée lors de la deuxième moitié du XVIe siècle, puis remaniée sensiblement au XIXe.

Cet édifice est positionné dans un magnifique havre de verdure, à 890 mètres d'altitude.

Il est consacré à Sainte Eulalie de Barcelone, une vierge martyre Espagnole à l'âge de 12 ans.

Son aspect extérieur est marqué par son grand clocher porche carré massif, d'un peu moins de 20 mètres de hauteur.

Il est percé d'ouvertures, proche de meurtrières. Sa base est consolidée par de gros contreforts romans.

En terme de dimensions, cette église mesure approximativement 32 mètres de longueur pour 20 de largeur au niveau son transept. Son orientation est d'Ouest en Est.

Elle dispose d'un cimetière adjacent, dont certaines stèles, datent de plusieurs centaines d'années.

L'aire de l'église est marquée en entrant par ce porche daté de 1663, à l'instar de nombreuses autres habitations de la ville ou de cette partie du Béarn.

En entrant sous le clocher porche, vous serez sous une travée voûtée d’ogives.

L'intérieur de cette église, est une agréable surprise avec une grande chaleur, distillée par un magnifique retable, aux aspects parfois flamboyants.

Le sol est réalisé en de schiste noir.

L’œil habitué remarquera rapidement des symboles ésotériques dans cette église.

Le transept est composé de deux chapelles.

En vous retournant vers l'entrée, vous remarquerez une galerie à deux niveaux ne comportant pas d'orgue (celui-ci est placé dans la nef).

Vous pourrez également observer, les deux portes d'entrée, la normale sur la gauche (sens inversé de l'entrée dans le lieu) et sur la droite une plus modeste dédiée au cagots (apparentée en d'autres temps à des lépreux).

L'ensemble de la nef dispose d'un chaleureux habillage de plafond.

A proximité du Chœur, vous remarquerez une chaire à prier assez sobre.

Accrochés au mur de la nef, des tableaux représentent la passion du Christ.

Des vitraux sobres distillent une ambiance relativement tamisée.

Lors de ma visite, il n'y avait pas de possibilité d'éclairer l'église par le biais d'un monnayeur.

Quelques belles toiles sont également présentes dans l'édifice.

Une croix de procession est classée aux monuments historiques depuis 1984."

Merimee source:
"Place of pilgrimage, with special worship for a virgin of the highest antiquity.A small community of six to seven religious of the order of Prémontré had the mission of worship in this village.When it was necessary to embellish and restore convent and church, these religious had to call on a member of their order from an abbey like Strahow or Schlägl.The set of buildings frames a square on three sides.On the left is the church, preceded by the bell tower.The cloister is Following the church, the other two building blocks, at the back and on the right, formed the dwelling of the monks.The cloister consists of a rectangular courtyard surrounded by a gallery, on each side three arcades in one direction. and four in the other, with a decoration at the beginning of the arches. "

source Merimee :
"Lieu de pélerinage, avec le culte spécial pour une Vierge de la plus haute antiquité. Une petite communauté de six à sept religieux de l'ordre de Prémontré avait la mission du culte dans ce village. Lorsqu'il fallut embellir et restaurer couvent et église, ces religieux durent faire appel à un membre de leur ordre venu d'une abbaye comme Strahow ou Schlägl. L'ensemble des constructions encadre une place sur trois côtés. A gauche se trouve l'église, précédée du clocher. Le cloître fait suite à l'église. Les deux autres corps de bâtiment, au fond et à droite, constituaient l'habitation des religieux. Le cloître se compose d'une cour rectangulaire entourée d'une galerie. Sur chaque face, trois arcades dans un sens et quatre dans l'autre, avec pour décor une moulure au départ des arcs."

Merimee : (visit link)

OverBlog : (visit link)