Aldo Leoplod And Les Cheneaux
Historical marker located on M-134 between Cedarville & Hessel
Location: Michigan, United States

Marker 1 Aldo Leopold and Les Cheneaux
In 1898, Carl Leopold purchased a summer cottage on Marquette Island, visible from here across Mackinaw Bay. His Family, including his son Aldo, traveled here each summer from their home in Iowa. Aldo's summers on the island were the start of a lifetime dedicated to the study of nature. His professional career included nineteen years with the U.S. Forest Service and fifteen years at the University is Wisconsin teaching wildlife management. In his book "A Sand County Almanac and Sketches Here and There". Leopold defined his concept of a land ethic. He believed that people were the steward of the land and that the natural environment should be viewed as a community, not a commodity

Marker 2 Aldo Leopold and Les Cheneaux
As a young man, conservationist Aldo Leopold (1887-1948) explored the Les Cheneaux area with family and friends. His brother Frederic wrote, "Aldo knew most of the island intimately. He produced several handmade maps artistically decorated and illustrated with typical trees, animals and birds in appropriate places. All of the trails were shown including newer trails which he himself created. "Leopold continued to visit the Les Cheneaux area after his graduation from Yale Forestry School in 1905. As a Prolific author' researcher and educator whose work still influence the field, Aldo Leopold is Widely considered to be the founder of the conservation movement in American.
Historical Name: Aldo Leopold

Description: