clocher Ancienne Eglise Saint Martin - Pau, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Wikipedia source:
"The first church of St. Martin

A first church Saint-Martin was built between 1468 and 1472 on a site located opposite the castle of Pau1. The order to enlarge the small original chapel was, thus, taken by Gaston IV of Foix-Béarn. It will be the seat of the only parish of Pau until 1803. Under the influence of the family of Albret, the church became a Protestant temple between 1563 and 1620. Too cramped for the population of Pau, the church Saint -Martin will be replaced in 1871 by a new sanctuary placed a little further east.

It will therefore be decided to destroy the old Saint-Martin church in 1885. The church tower was partially destroyed in 1794. It was rebuilt in wood in 1805 before being completely rebuilt during the construction of the new church. St. Martin's Church. This bell tower still exists in this form, it is now considered the tower of the Parliament of Navarre. "

source Wikipedia :
"La première église Saint-Martin

Une première église Saint-Martin fut construite entre 1468 et 1472 sur un emplacement situé en face du château de Pau1. L'ordre d'agrandir la petite chapelle originelle fut, ainsi, prise par Gaston IV de Foix-Béarn. Elle sera le siège de l'unique paroisse de Pau jusqu'en 1803. Sous l'influence de la famille d'Albret, l'église devint un temple protestant entre 1563 et 1620. Trop exiguë pour la population paloise, l'église Saint-Martin sera remplacée en 1871 par un nouveau sanctuaire placé un peu plus à l'est.

Il sera donc décidé de détruire l'ancienne église Saint-Martin en 1885. Le clocher de l'église avait lui été en partie détruit en 1794. Il fut rebâti en bois en 1805 avant d'être reconstruit complètement durant la construction de la nouvelle église Saint-Martin. Ce clocher existe toujours sous cette forme, il est désormais considéré comme la tour du Parlement de Navarre. "
Address of Tower:
15 rue Henri IV