Andre Bach Col de l Aubisque - Beost, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
The stele is at the top u col de l'Aubisque. La stele est au sommet u col de l'Aubisque.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source CCB Cyclo:
Here is the history of the André BACH stele written by Henry DE LA TOMBELLE in November 1948:

"The idea of ??raising a monument to their regretted president sprang up among the Cyclotourists Cyclo Club Béarnais immediately after his death as a martyr in 1945. She made her way and took an almost sacred character the day ANGLADE, PUCHEUS, MALO, GUIMAUD and some others went to Lorraine to pick up and bring them back to Bearn, a few handfuls of the land of the land where their president had breathed their last breath, and they made a choice of a talented artist to fix in the bronze the lines of the deceased.

Then began the administrative steps, avatars and tribulations with the administration to obtain permission to raise the monument to the Col d'Aubisque. This long and tasteless task required two years. Then it was necessary to reap the necessary funds for this realization, appealing to the generosity of cyclos but also to some organizations and personalities. Finally, the authorization acquired, and the funds raised, it was only a matter of building the monument. This necessitated the transport by truck of stones and cement. It was in an abominable time that these fervent disciples transformed into masons began to work and who, under the enlightened orders of their technician MALO, gave the small and humble monument of remembrance its definitive form ".

As early as 1947, on September 14, while waiting for the stele to be erected, the Cyclo Club Béarnais cyclotouriste had set up the first André BACH day. And as he liked to come and "test" himself in the Aubisque to know his form, it was proposed to participants a timed climb of 12 km, from the village of Eaux-Bonnes.

The inauguration took place the following year, on September 26, 1948, during the second André BACH day.

250 cyclists participated in this climb. Then took place the ceremony. To this crowd of cyclists, were added personalities as well as several shepherds who had made friends with André BACH.

From this date, each year, the cyclists meet in September to climb the Aubisque pass and gather around the stele of André BACH.

Until 1975 this rise was timed. Since it is realized without timekeeping, according to the rules of the FFCT.

This hike was organized in inter-club for many years.

For the club level, we remain very attached to this approach and we continue to perpetuate the memory every year, going to gather around the stele of André BACH and associating all the missing of our club.

source CCB Cyclo :
Voici l’historique de la stèle André BACH écrite par Henry DE LA TOMBELLE en novembre 1948 :

"L’idée d’élever un monument à leur président regretté germa parmi les cyclotouristes du Cyclo Club Béarnais aussitôt après sa mort de martyr en 1945. Elle fit son chemin et pris un caractère presque sacré le jour où ANGLADE, PUCHEUS, MALO, GUIMAUD et quelques autres allèrent en Lorraine ramasser pour les rapporter en Béarn, quelques poignées de la terre du pays où leur président avait rendu le dernier soupir. Ils firent choix alors d’un artiste de grand talent pour fixer dans le bronze les trait du disparu.

Ensuite commencèrent les démarches administratives, avatars et tribulations auprès de l’administration pour obtenir l’autorisation d’élever le monument au col d’Aubisque. Cette longue et insipide corvée exigea deux ans. Ensuite il fallut récolter les fonds nécessaires à cette réalisation, en faisant appel à la générosité des cyclos mais aussi auprès de certains organismes et personnalités. Enfin l’autorisation acquise, et les fonds récoltés, il ne s’agissait plus que de construire le monument. Cela nécessita le transport en camion de pierres et de ciment. C’est par un temps abominable que se mirent à l’œuvre ces disciples fervents transformés en maçons et qui, sous les ordres éclairés de leur camarade technicien MALO, donnèrent au petit et humble monument du souvenir sa forme définitive".

Dès 1947, le 14 septembre, en attendant que la stèle soit érigée, le Cyclo Club Béarnais cyclotouriste, avait mis sur pied la première journée André BACH. Et comme il aimait venir se "tester" dans l’Aubisque pour connaître sa forme, il fut proposé aux participants une montée chronométrée de 12 km, depuis le village des Eaux-Bonnes.

L’inauguration se déroula l’année suivante, le 26 septembre 1948, lors de la deuxième journée André BACH.

250 cyclotouristes participèrent à cette montée. Ensuite eu lieu la cérémonie. A cette foule de cyclos, s’ajoutèrent des personnalités ainsi que plusieurs bergers qui s’étaient liés d’amitié avec André BACH.

A compter de cette date, chaque année, les cyclos se réunissent en septembre pour grimper le col d’Aubisque et se recueillir autour de la stèle d’André BACH.

Jusqu’en 1975 cette montée était chronométrée. Depuis elle se réalise sans chronométrage, conformément aux règles de la FFCT.

Cette randonnée fut organisée en inter-club pendant de nombreuses années.

Pour autant au niveau club, nous restons très attachés à cette démarche et nous continuons à perpétuer le souvenir chaque année, en allant nous recueillir autour de la stèle d’André BACH et en y associant tous les disparus de notre club.

Location: col de l Aubisque