Col. Hiram M. Hiller House - Kahoka, MO
Home of local active citizen who also became a Union Colonel.

County of house: Clark County
Location of house: Washington St. & W. Clark St., Kahoka
Architect: Hiram Hiller
Architectural Style: Victorian - Italianate

"These spatial congruities had complements in the built environment. The Killer-sponsored Italianate courthouse could easily be seen during the nineteenth century from Colonel Killer's two story vernacular Victorian-Italianate frame dwelling. The Kahoka College, seen from the Killer house at the north end of Washington street, was a Victorian-Italianate I house in plan. In addition, Colonel Killer's law and real estate partner, Charles Matlock, built a two story Victorian frame house with the same slightly irregular perimeter that contains the Killer house. Thus, during the late nineteenth century, Colonel Killer's family could stand on their corner lot and see the Kahoka College, see the courthouse from their upstairs windows and second story veranda, and look southward into the public square.

"That same year Colonel Hiller, John Hiller, Charles Matlock and others capitalized and founded the first bank in Clark County, the Clark County Savings Bank. Colonel Hiller served as President while William McDermott and John Bourn worked as additional officers. By now Hiller and Company had built the courthouse, surveyed Hiller additions to Kahoka, and founded a bank and business headquarters. By late summer of 1874 Hiller "commenced gathering together material for building a dwelling house on the lots between the residences of John Stafford and Judge McDermott (his business partners). The framing was up on Killer's house in September, but he did not move into a finished house until May, 1875. Apparently local craftsmen conducted the work. The strategic location of Killer's house, in sight of the courthouse and four blocks north of the public square (see figures) was a fitting spot for one who had also just become a member of Kahoka's town Board of Trustees." ~ NRHP Nomination Form