Staffarda Abbey - Revello, Italy
32T E 376201 N 4953187
Staffarda Abbey (Santa Maria di Staffarda) is a Cistercian monastery located near Saluzzo in north-west Italy. It was placed in commendam to the Order of Saints Maurice and Lazarus in 1750.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

It was founded as a daughter house of Tiglieto Abbey in 1135 by Manfred I, Marquis of Saluzzo. The abbey became an important local centre for agriculture and held a flourishing market.

Until the 15th century Staffarda was a very important regional center for the cistercian monks, with a gradual decline from that date onwards. This decline was furthered by damage to the abbey in 1690 during the Battle of Staffarda as part of the war between France and the Dukes of Savoy.
Name of Military Order: Other Order from Wikipedia List (Specify in the Description)