Station House building turns 100 this year
10U E 558357 N 5775691
Down by the railway tracks (where else?) one will find the former Canadian National Depot, now the Station House Gallery & Gift Shop.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC The Pacific Great Eastern Railway (PGE) was incorporated on February 27, 1912, with the intention of building a line from Vancouver north to Prince George where it would connect with the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway (GTP). By 1915 the PGE was nearly insolvent, the company being taken over by the Provincial government in 1918, becoming the British Columbia Railway (BCR), commonly known as BC Rail. It wasn't until about 1920 that track reached Williams Lake on its way to Prince George. The lethargic rate at which the railway made its way north led to its being given nicknames such as "Province's Great Expense" and "Prince George Eventually". It was at this time (1919-1920) that the Williams Lake Depot was built.
Plaque goes Here PIC When the railway arrived at the site of Williams Lake, there was nothing of note at the site. While Williams Lake had become a settlement to serve gold seekers heading to the gold fields during the Cariboo Gold Rush in 1860, when the Cariboo Road was built it bypassed Williams Lake and he settlement was deserted. It remained deserted until the arrival of the railroad and the construction of this depot, which remains the oldest public building still in use in Williams Lake. There are those who insist it is the Oldest building in Williams Lake, period.

In 2019 the building turned 100, and its occupant, the Station House Gallery & Gift Shop, is celebrating the auspicious occasion with special exhibitions, most with a historic theme centering on the building and the City of Williams Lake. Excerpts from a pertinent local news story follow.
Station House building
turns 100 this year
A wide variety of artists’ works and art styles to be showcased at Station House in 2019
PATRICK DAVIES | Feb. 8, 2019

“We’re planning to have an exhibition in the upper gallery, during the summer, that will celebrate this building and its 100 years of being kind of the meeting place and cornerstone of art and culture in the community,” [executive Diane] Toop said. “But it's been more than that, I think it's really meant a lot to a lot of people. It's an important part of our history and it needs to be celebrated.”

This year the Station House Gallery is celebrating 100 years since the construction of the Station House with a wide variety of exhibits, fundraisers and new programs.

The Station House started its life in 1919 as a simple station house for the then small town of Williams Lake, built by the Pacific Great Eastern Railway. It remains the oldest standing structure in the lakecity by far and has been preserved since the 1970s by the Station House Studio and Gallery Society.

Now most commonly used as an artists’ retreat and venue, the Station House continues to be a central hub for Williams Lake’s culture and artistic scene. By always striving to bring something new to the city that was built around it, its continued to remain a fresh and interesting pillar of the community.

This desire to bring new and different art is inherent in the gallery’s 100th-year lineup, as executive Diane Toop laid out. Toop has been with the gallery since 1996 and said this year they’ve filled 2019’s lineup with 16 unique exhibitions and plan to have live music at every gallery opening they can this year.

In addition to the usual exhibits, Toop is looking to bring new ways to experience art to both the community and the members of the Station House Gallery Society.

Toop plans to talk with members of the Museum of the Cariboo-Chilcotin about the exhibit and bring in some historical items related to the Station House.
From the Williams Lake Tribune
Type of publication: Newspaper