Jasper - Jasper, Alberta
The Jasper sign of history is near the library at the corner of Geikie Street and Elm Avenue.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Japser

WHAT IS A TOWN doing in a national park anyway? Good question. The way we think of protected, wild areas has changed over the years. The very founding of Jasper Forest Park in 1901, later named Jasper National Park, attracted people to it. Railways improved access and brought growing numbers of visitors and residents. Jasper became a supply centre within a special natural environment. Today, few national parks have development at their core; we are privileged to be on the threshold of this wilderness.

Just Beyond the Town
Within close range of the town are many opportunities to explore trails and lakes, and to view wildlife. To help you enjoy your stay, information about park features, activities and safety is available at the Information Centre.

Jasper National Park:
"Spanning over 11,000 square kilometres (4,250 square miles), Jasper is the largest national park in the Canadian Rockies. Known for its vast wilderness, majestic peaks, abundant wildlife and outstanding natural beauty, visitors from all over Canada and round the world travel here to experience this very special place.

Joining Banff, Yoho and Kootenay national parks and three adjacent provincial parks, Jasper is part of the magnificent Canadian Rocky Mountain Parks UNESCO World Heritage Site."
Source: Parks Canada

If you plan to visit Jasper you are required to purchase a day pass.