Église Saint-Germain-d'Auxerre - Navarrenx, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Merimee source:
"Built from the beginning of the year 1551, the church was completed in 1560. The bell tower was built in 1735 and the north aisle in 1852. The building was occupied by Protestants during the wars of Religion , one serving as a temple, the other as a powder magazine. In 1620, Louis XIII returned him his first destination. To commemorate this event, the king placed a laurel wreath with the shield of France above the gate. The church consists of a four-span nave, completed by a five-sided choir. The whole is covered with arches Liernes and tiercerons which received an original decoration. Some flamboyant windows still exist. On the western facade, the square tower stands on three levels delimited by a bandeau and cornices. The ground floor forms porch. The first floor provides access to the organ gallery. The top floor is pierced on its four sides by two large semicircular windows. The whole is covered with a roof to the imperial surmounted by a steeple."

source Merimee :
"Edifiée à partir du début de l'année 1551, l'église aurait été achevée en 1560. Le clocher aurait été construit en 1735 et le bas-côté nord en 1852. L'édifice a été occupé par les Protestants pendant les guerres de Religion, une partie servant de temple, l'autre de magasin à poudre. En 1620, Louis XIII lui rendit sa destination première. Pour commémorer cet événement, le roi fit placer au-dessus du portail une couronne de laurier avec l'écu de France. L'église se compose d'une nef à quatre travées, terminée par un choeur à cinq pans. L'ensemble est recouvert de voûtes à liernes et tiercerons qui ont reçu une décoration originale. Quelques fenêtres à remplages flamboyants subsistent. Sur la façade occidentale, le clocher carré s'élève sur trois niveaux délimités par un bandeau et des corniches. Le rez-de-chaussée forme porche. Le premier étage ménage l'accès à la tribune d'orgue. Le dernier étage est percé sur ses quatre faces de deux grandes baies plein cintre. Le tout est recouvert d'un toit à l'impériale surmonté d'un clocheton."
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie