Piscinas & Sedilia - St Peter - Barrowden, Rutland
Piscinas and sedilia in St Peter's church, Barrowden.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church of ST. PETER stands at the western extremity of the village, and consists of chancel 31 ft. by 16 ft. 3 in. with north aisle or chapel 22 ft. by 11 ft. 9 in., clearstoried nave of two bays 36 ft. 6 in. by 17 ft. 6 in., north and south aisles 10 ft. 6 in. wide, south porch, and west tower 10 ft. 3 in. square, all these measurements being internal. The tower is surmounted by a lofty spire. The chapel is a continuation eastward of the north aisle of the nave and covers the chancel nearly its full length; it is now used as a vestry and organ-chamber.

The building was restored in 1843–4, and on a more extensive scale in 1875, when the roofs were entirely renewed and blue slates substituted for lead, the greater part of the north wall of the north aisle rebuilt, a west gallery removed, and the chancel renovated. There was a further restoration in 1896.

The north chapel has a good 14th-century pointed east window of three lights with reticulated tracery, and in the usual position a round-headed piscina with fluted bowl [not photographed].

The piscina of the [south] aisle altar has a rectangular trough below a rather flat ogee arch.

In the south wall [of the chancel] are two pointed windows of three lights with similar tracery, and a continuous moulded priest's doorway. The piscina recess has a pointed cinquefoiled head, but the bowl is gone; adjoining it, below the easternmost window, are two sedilia, with uncusped pointed arches within a rectangular frame."

SOURCE - (visit link)