3047 Goethe & Johann Wolfgang von Goethe - Berlin, Germany
33U E 389821 N 5819424
[EN] The main belt asteroid 3047 Goethe was named after Goethe (1749-1832), German poet, playwright and novelist. [FR] L'astéroïde de ceinture principale 3047 Goethe fut nommé en hommage à Goethe (1749-1832), poète, dramaturge et romancier allemand. [D] Der Hauptgürtel-Asteroid 3047 Goethe wurde nach dem deutschen Dichter, Dramatiker und Schriftsteller Goethe (1749-1832) benannt.
Location: Berlin, Germany

Asteroid

3047 Goethe is an asteroid of the main asteroid belt. It was discovered by the PLS program on September 24, 1960 at the Mount Palomar Observatory. It has an orbit characterized by a half-major axis of 2.64 AU, an eccentricity of 0.027 and an inclination of 1.61 ° with respect to the ecliptic.

The Statue

The Goethe Monument in the Berlin Tierpark is a work of the sculptor Fritz Schaper (1841-1919), a prominent representative of the Berlin School of Sculptors. The group of figures made of Carrara marble was inaugurated in 1880, temporarily replaced by a cast concrete copy at the end of the twentieth century to protect it from harmful weather conditions, and rebuilt at its original location 130 years after its inauguration.

The Personality

Johann Wolfgang (von) Goethe , born August 28, 1749 in Frankfurt and died March 22, 1832 (age 82) in Weimar, is a novelist, playwright, poet, theorist of German art and statesman.

Goethe's literary work includes poetry, theater, epics, autobiography, literary theory and scientific writing, with Goethe's passion for optics, geology and botany, among others. Moreover, his correspondence is of great literary importance. His novel, The Sufferings of Young Werther, made him famous in Europe. Napoleon asked him for an audience during the Erfurt Interview. With Schiller and with Herder and Wieland, he embodies the classicism of Weimar. His Faust is recognized as one of the most important works of German language literature. In his old age, he is also considered abroad as a representative of intellectual Germany..