Mairie Angliers, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Angliers:
Town Hall of Angliers
Its origins of the seventeenth century
An inventory of 1680 mentions a market concerning the castle of Angliers, passed between the Chalais Prieure Nicolas BOISTEL, treating in all likelihood in place of his brother-in-law Abraham GAULTIER, lord of Villevert and Rigny, Treasurer of the wars of France and Lorraine, 1st Lord of this castle, and René LAURENT Master Architect.
Vast residence of the end of the 17th century which it bears the beautiful seal, its central part is decorated with a dome surmounted by a campanile.
The "little story" reports that the builder of this castle, courtier of Louis XIV was worried then chased from the Court for the following reason: the lead of the roofs shone so beautifully in the sun that it gave the appearance of money. These accusations ... true or false weighed so heavily that they led him to exile.
Strange business that would follow only a quarter of a century that of Superintendent Nicolas Fouquet for his splendid and jealous Château de Vaux.
The fact remains that this house will change family and was acquired on September 17, 1697 by the Marquis François FREZEAU FREZELIERE already Lord of Monts sur Guesnes, Lieutenant General of the Royal Artillery who died in our walls May 2, 1702 to 79 years old.
The coat of arms of the PRINCES DE LA TOUR D'AUVERGNE placed in its pediment were added in the middle of the 19th century, during their stay.
The town of Angliers acquired the central part currently Mairie and Agence Postale in 1923.

Text by Jean GIGON

Wikipedia source:
The evolution of the number of inhabitants is known through the censuses of the population carried out in the commune since 1793. From 2006, the legal populations of the communes are published annually by INSEE. The census is now based on an annual collection of information, successively covering all municipal territories over a period of five years. For municipalities with fewer than 10,000 inhabitants, a census survey of the whole population is carried out every five years, the legal populations of the intermediate years being estimated by interpolation or extrapolation6. For the municipality, the first comprehensive census within the framework of the new system was carried out in 2004.

In 2016, the municipality had 637 inhabitants.

source Angliers :
Mairie d’Angliers
Ses origines du XVII ème siècle
Un inventaire de 1680 fait mention d’un marché concernant le château d’Angliers, passé entre le Prieur de Chalais Nicolas le BOISTEL, traitant selon toute vraisemblance en lieu et place de son beau-frère Abraham GAULTIER, seigneur de Villevert et de Rigny, Trésorier des guerres de France et de Lorraine, 1er Seigneur de ce château, et René LAURENT Maître Architecte.
Vaste demeure de la fin du 17 eme siècle dont elle porte le beau cachet, sa partie centrale est agrémentée d’un dôme surmonté d’un campanile.
La « petite histoire » rapporte que le constructeur de ce château, courtisan de Louis XIV fut inquiété puis chassé de la Cour pour la suivante raison : le plomb des toitures brillait si magnifiquement au soleil qu’il donnait l’apparence de l’argent. Ces accusations… vraies ou mensongères pesèrent si lourdement qu’elles le conduisirent jusqu’à l’exil.
Etrange affaire qui suivrait d’à peine un quart de siècle celle du Surintendant Nicolas Fouquet pour son splendide et jalousé Château de Vaux.
Toujours est-il que cette demeure changera de famille et fut acquise dès le 17 septembre 1697 par le Marquis François FREZEAU de la FREZELIERE déjà Seigneur de Monts sur Guesnes, Lieutenant Général de l’Artillerie Royale qui mourut dans nos murs le 2 mai 1702 à l’âge de 79 ans.
Les Armoiries des PRINCES DE LA TOUR D’AUVERGNE placées en son fronton ont été rajoutées au milieu du 19 eme siècle, lors de leur séjour.
La commune d’Angliers fit l’acquisition de la partie centrale actuellement Mairie et Agence Postale en 1923.

Texte de Jean GIGON

Angliers : (visit link)

source Wikipedia :
L'évolution du nombre d'habitants est connue à travers les recensements de la population effectués dans la commune depuis 1793. À partir de 2006, les populations légales des communes sont publiées annuellement par l'Insee. Le recensement repose désormais sur une collecte d'information annuelle, concernant successivement tous les territoires communaux au cours d'une période de cinq ans. Pour les communes de moins de 10 000 habitants, une enquête de recensement portant sur toute la population est réalisée tous les cinq ans, les populations légales des années intermédiaires étant quant à elles estimées par interpolation ou extrapolation6. Pour la commune, le premier recensement exhaustif entrant dans le cadre du nouveau dispositif a été réalisé en 2004.

En 2016, la commune comptait 637 habitants.
Name: Angliers