Chapelle du Saint-Esprit - Rue, France
31U E 405048 N 5569841
[EN] The chapel of Saint-Esprit de Rue, built between 1440 and 1515 is one of the three major buildings of flamboyant Picardic Gothic art with the Collegiate Church of Saint Vulfran Abbeville and the abbey of Saint-Riquier. [FR] La chapelle du Saint-Esprit de Rue, construite entre 1440 et 1515 est l'un des trois édifices majeurs de l’art gothique flamboyant picard avec la Collégiale Saint Vulfran d’Abbeville et l’abbatiale de Saint-Riquier.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The story begins with a legend, around 1100. At that time Street is at the edge of the sea." A resident discovers a large crucifix in a boat stranded on the beach.It is loaded on a cart to be driven to Abbeville, but the animals refuse to move forward.

It was decided to put it in the Holy Ghost Chapel on the north side of St. Wulphy Church. It was the beginning of a pilgrimage.

Between 1440 and 1515, a chapel, adjoining the church, is built. Generous donors provide for it: the Duke of Burgundy, Philip the Good, who mandates his wife Isabella of Portugal, and when the Picardy lands returned to the crown of France, the Kings Louis XI and Louis XII.

During the Revolution, in 1793, the chapel was pillaged and sacked. But it was preserved during the demolition of the church in 1827.

The chapel was restored from 1839 by the architect François-Auguste Cheussey, then in 1851 by Aymard Verdier. Finally, the Duthoit brothers tackled it from 1859 to 1871.

One enters the building through a vestibule or narthex. Opposite, the wooden door, now closed, led to the church. The room on the right is the Lower Treasury room, where 16 statues were placed, originally on the foothills of the chapel, but degraded by time and the revolutionaries.

On the left is the chapel. Above the double entrance to the chapel, there are 3 statues of the 19th century: On the right, the statue of King Louis XI, and on the left, that of Isabella of Portugal, the mother of Charles the Bold, nemesis of Louis XI but all 2 generous donors, gathered in this place by the statue of Saint Wulphy in the center of the tympanum.

The south wall retains traces of ancient bays to access the church, now walled and painted. "