Plaque unveiled at crash site - Edith Weston, Rutland
30U E 660289 N 5834611
A Lancaster Crash Memorial Service took place at St Mary's Church, 3.30pm Friday 4th March 2016 where a memorial plaque, erected on the churchyard wall near the crash site, was unveiled and dedicated at a ceremony on the 71st anniversary of the crash
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"A plaque has been unveiled during a memorial service to mark 71 years since a Lancaster bomber crashed into the village of Edith Weston.

On March 4, 1945, the plane crashed into the village, killing five British and three Australian aircrew onboard.

The plane had taken off from RAF North Luffenham at 11.30am for a cross country training flight. It returned to base at 4pm for a landing on runway 36, but bounced heavily on landing.

Power was increased as it prepared to go around to attempt to land again, but as it climbed away its wheels hit a NAAFI wagon waiting on the runway, and the aircraft flew into the top of nearby trees and crashed into the village.

The aircraft finally came to rest adjacent to the church which was undamaged.

All of the crew died, seven on impact and one the following day in hospital.

On Friday last week - the 71st anniversary of the tragedy - a plaque was unveiled on the churchyard wall close to where the plane came to rest.

A memorial service was conducted by the Rev John Taylor and the Rev Brian Nicholls and was attended by dignitaries including the Lord Lieutenant of Rutland Dr Laurence Howard and Rutland county councillor Gale Waller.

Military dignitaries included Group Capt Paul Nicolas, from the Australian Defence Staff in London, Cdr Neil Bing, Officer Commanding Flying at RAF Wittering and Major Jack Kemp, from St George’s Barracks.

Villagers, including some of those who saw the wreckage, were also in attendance.

At 4pm the Last Post was sounded. A minute’s silence was observed as the Standards of the Rutland Royal British Legion and the Rutland RAF Association were lowered."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"At 4pm on Sunday 4th March 1945 a Lancaster bomber returning to North Luffenham from a training flight narrowly missed Edith Weston church, crashed and caught fire just outside the churchyard, killing the crew of five British and three Australian airmen.

A Lancaster Crash Memorial Service took place at St Mary the Virgin Church at 3.30pm on Friday 4th March 2016 where a memorial plaque, erected on the churchyard wall near to the crash site, was unveiled and dedicated at a ceremony on the 71st anniversary of the crash. The ceremony was preceded by a memorial service in church and was attended by local and service dignitaries."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 04/13/2016