Szentháromság tér - Budapest, Hungary
Holy Trinity Square is one of the oldest and most beautiful squares in Budapest
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Szentháromság tér. (2018. április 7). Wikipédia. Retrieved 2018. április 7. 13:19 from (visit link)

"A Szentháromság tér Budapest egyik legrégebbi és legszebb tere. Az I. kerületben, a Várnegyedben található.

A Mátyás-templom, avagy Nagyboldogasszony-templom körüli tér a várnegyed központját alkotja. A mai tágas tér helyén a középkorban még házcsoport állt, utcákkal és sikátorokkal átszove. Az 1686. évi ostromban a téren lévo épületek nagy részét lerombolták és a romos házakat már nem építették újra. Így alakult ki a mai tér. A tér közepére a városi tanács egy Szentháromság-oszlopot állíttatott fel, hogy emlékeztesse és megvédje a lakosságot a pestisjárványtól. Késobb ennek helyére került a Szentháromság-szobor, ami 15 méter magas építmény, hatszögletu obeliszk mészkobol készült, valamint szobrokkal gazdagon díszített, melyek 1,8–2,8 méter magasságúak. A dombormuveken három jelenet látható: Dávid király könyörgése a pestis megszüntetéséért, a pestisjárvány háttérben a budai várral és a Szentháromság-emlék építése Ungleich Fülöp és Hörger Antal alkotása. Végül néhány átmeneti elnevezés után a tér neve is Szentháromság tér lett.

A tér a mai napig a Várnegyed szíve és központja. Itt található a régi budai városháza, az épület pincéjében a Magyar Borok Háza, valamint a Burg Hotel mellett a híres Alabárdos étterem, továbbá a már említett Mátyás-templom és a Halászbástya, melynek célja a Várnegyed lezárása és a Pestrol látható panoráma díszítése.
Épületek

Épült 1904-ben Fellner Sándor tervei alapján neogótikus stílusban
Az épület helyén a régi Pénzügyminisztériumnak nevezett épület állt. Az új épület tervezésével 1899-ben bízták meg Fellner Sándort, aki monumentális neogótikus palotát tervezett. Az alapkoletétel 1902. április 15-én történt és 1904-ig tartott. Az épület fohomlokzata a második világháborúban súlyosan megsérült. A helyreállítási munkálatokat Kotsis Iván és Rados Jeno tervei alapján 1948-1962 között végezték. 1954-1981 között az épületben volt a muegyetem egyik kollégiuma."

EN (Translation):
"Holy Trinity Square is one of the oldest and most beautiful squares in Budapest. It is located in District I, in the Castle District.

The area around the Matthias Church or the Church of the Assumption is the center of the castle district. Instead of today's spacious square in the Middle Ages, there was a group of houses lined with streets and alleys. During the siege of 1686 most of the buildings on the square were demolished and the ruined houses were not rebuilt. This is how today's space evolved. In the center of the square, the city council erected a Trinity column to remind and protect the population from the plague. Later it was replaced by the Trinity statue, a 15-meter-high structure made of hexagonal obelisk limestone and richly decorated with statues ranging from 1.8 to 2.8 meters high. There are three scenes in the reliefs: King David's pleading for the plague to be eradicated, the background of the plague epidemic with the Buda Castle, and the construction of the Trinity monument by Fülöp Ungleich and Antal Hörger. Finally, after a few temporary names, the space became Trinity Square.

The square is still the heart and center of the Castle District. Here you will find the old Buda Town Hall, the cellar of the House of Hungarian Wines, the famous Alabardos restaurant in addition to the Burg Hotel, as well as the aforementioned Matthias Church and the Fisherman's Bastion.
Buildings
It was built in 1904 according to the plans of Alexander Fellner in Neo-Gothic style
The building was replaced by a building called the old Ministry of Finance. The design of the new building was entrusted to Alexander Fellner in 1899, who designed a monumental neo-Gothic palace. The foundation stone laying took place on April 15, 1902 and lasted until 1904. The facade of the building was badly damaged during World War II. The restoration work was carried out between 1948 and 1962 according to the plans of Iván Kotsis and Jeno Rados. Between 1954 and 1981 there was a dormitory in the building. "