Prices Corner - Brassall, Qld, Australia
On the corner that the Mormon Church is on, is a Historical Marker.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The cast bronze plaque sits atop a single metal pipe at an angle, underneath a Jacaranda tree, just outside the metal fencing of the Latter Day Saints Church on the corner of Hunter and Haig Streets. The inscription reads:
HERITAGE PLACE
PRICE'S CORNER
'A Bunya Tree enclosed with a hardwood paling fence and a small plaque were erected close to this site in 1915 to honour Mr John Price who was an early Brassall pioneer. The plaque read: 'This tree is planted as a tribute, by his many friends, to commemorate the place where the late Mr. John Price spent many pleasant hours. He departed this life May 24th, 1914, aged 68. To die is to gain'.

'The tree was known to generations of Brassall children as 'The monkey puzzle tree'. The Price Memorial Tree was removed on 24 May 1967 as part of a road reconstruction and widening on this corner which was known by local residents as Price's corner. John Price lived on one corner of the Hunter-Haig Street intersection for many years. A native of Kildare in Ireland, he moved to Australia with his family at the age of ten.'

[An initiative of Ipswich City Council, marker number 0100]

Address: Corner of Hunter and Haig Streets, Brassall, Qld, Australia