Lewis and Clark County Hospital Historic District - Helena, MT
12T E 420528 N 5163752
Its history stretching back to 1871, the Lewis and Clark County Hospital continued its role as a care home, then convalescent home, for 113 years before closing in 1984.
Location: Montana, United States

This location was originally established in 1871 with the purchase of 160 acres parcel north of the city of Helena which was operated as a Poor Farm, in which destitute infirm and elderly citizens were housed. The farm grew and raised much of its own food, with residents supplying much of the labor. A hospital, designed by local architect M. Bakker, was constructed on the property in 1895. In 1899 it was expanded, the expansion designed by premiere Montana architect C.S. Haire. In 1901 a small detention hospital was added to the property, also designed by C.S. Haire. The oldest building within the complex is the superintendent's residence, which was built in 1891.

Smaller ancillary buildings were damaged and the hospital destroyed in the 1935 earthquake, leading to the construction of the present Art Deco hospital building, completed in 1939. The lesser buildings were stuccoed to cover cracks and (according to advertisements of the time) to afford greater strength, should another earthquake strike.

The site remained in essentially its original capacity as a care home until 1984, at which time residents were moved from the property. It became vacant and derelict until its purchase by David and Freide Ameson in 1999. The site was restored, the main hospital building and the detention hospital now serving as offices for Mountain-Pacific Quality Health, a nonprofit healthcare organization. The superintendent's residence is again a private residence.

Of the seven buildings on the property, four are contributing buildings: the hospital, detention hospital, a shed and the superintendent's residence. The non-contributing buildings are the modern garage, concrete garage, and ambulance garage. There is also a historic garden on the property, which is a contributing site.
The Lewis and Clark County Hospital
Historic District
As early as 1866, a group of Helena citizens had contributed to the establishment and upkeep of a public hospital, devoted to "provide aid and hospital services to 'sick and helpless miners.'" That hospital was soon replaced by a tax-supported county hospital in a vacant building on Hill Street in Helena. They moved again a few years later to a larger building, but by 1869, the institution was caring for 169 patients, and the need for a larger place was evident.

In the Spring of 1871, the Commissioners purchased "the old Carpenter Ranch," a one hundred sixty acre parcel north of the city of Helena at a cost of $1500 dollars. By June, several buildings had been erected and 12 acres of vegetables and wheat were under cultivation: "The grounds are very fine, and with care and attention, can be made one of the most attractive places adjacent to the Metropolis." One of the first buildings constructed there was the hospital, with a capacity of 22 beds...

In Lewis and Clark County, the hospital facilities were expanded again in 1885, when a new hospital was built on the grounds. Known interchangeably as the "county poor house" and "hospital," it was designed by local architect M. Bakker and built by the local firm of Burke and Newbury. The clean and inviting brick, stone, and frame building cost $7,080.00 to build...

...a separate residence to accommodate the on-site caretaker and his family was constructed at least by 1891... ...In 1899, the hospital was again expanded. The County hired premiere local architect C.S. Haire to design addition wings to the 1885 structure. Within two years, a boiler plant/detention hospital, also designed by Haire, was constructed west of the main hospital building. A frame building was also constructed at the rear of the hospital. Known as the "Pest House," it was used to quarantine patients and sometimes used as a county jail.

Also on the property was a county cemetery, located north and west of the building complex. Though the markers have long since been removed, and its exact location is unknown, records indicate that at least 350 people were buried there between 1880 and the late 1920s.

Dr. Cooney, for whom the complex was eventually renamed, began his administration in the early 1920s. Superintendent Dick Tobin arrived in 1922, along with his wife, Blanch, who served as matron. Though still known as the County Poor Farm, Cooney and the Tobins worked to change the name to the Lewis and Clark County Hospital, and thereby remove some of the stigma associated with the property. During this period, patients at the hospital ranged from near 100 during the winter months to 75, two-thirds of which were men, during the rest of the year.

Then, on October 18, 1935, an earthquake struck the Helena area. The tremors destroyed the hospital building, the pest house, and the barn. Miraculously, only one patient was injured by broken glass... The detention hospital was also slightly damaged, as was the residence. As was common practice in Helena after 1935, the residence was stuccoed to hide minor damage and help protect it in the event of future quakes. The detention hospital was repaired, and work began to raise the money and design a new, modern hospital building. Construction began in 1937 in the same location as the 1885 hospital. This time it was constructed of concrete, for its earthquake resistant qualities. The sleek building was completed in 1939.

The Lewis and Clark County Hospital continued its mission through the 1950s... During the 1950s, the hospital became more dedicated to the care of the elderly... in 1961, the complex was rededicated as the Cooney Convalescent Home. Residents were moved from the property in 1984, to a modern rest home near St. Peter's Hospital. The beautiful, historic buildings at the Cooney remained vacant through the mid-1990s. Although plans for continued uses, including a teen center, were considered, they never materialized. The buildings were neglected, with most of the windows broken out and graffiti covering the interior. The current owners, David and Freide Ameson, purchased the building complex in the late 1990s, and initiated restoration in 1999. The main hospital building and the detention hospital, sensitively restored, now serves as office space to numerous Helena businesses. The ambulance garage and concrete garage were connected with an addition and now serve as a restaurant. The residence retains its original function.
From the NRHP Registration Form
3404 Cooney Drive