History and Origin of Sainte-Maxime - Sainte-Maxime, France
History information sign at the promenade of Sainte-Maxime.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

At the sidewalk of Avenue Charles de Gaulle, the main promenade of Sainte-Maxime, is a history information table. It explains the history and origin of the city of Sainte-Maxime in French, English and German language. Pictures illustrate historical events, buildings and traditions.

The information sign is part of the project "Découverte numerique de Sainte-Maxime", a set of information tables on various topics all over the city. Each information table has a QR-code displayed that gives more detailed information on the topic and navigates the visitor to the next information sign. The project is operated by "Communauté de communes du Golfe de Saint-Tropez", a union of cities around Saint-Tropez, in collaboration with the tourism bureau of Sainte-Maxime.

The history of Sainte-Maxime goes back to the tenth century, when the patron of the town, Maxime is supposed to have lived here in a small village. A charter from the eleventh century mentions a chapel named "Sainte-Maxime". In the sixteenth century, monks from the abbey of Thoronet built a tower which is still a symbol of the town. Originally it was a breadbasket, later it was used as prison, school, town hall and museum.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Communauté de communes du Golfe de Saint-Tropez